Search...

Stella House

Cobblers Lane, Pontefract, West Yorkshire WF8 2SS
Jobs

Care Provided by Stella House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 40 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £900N/A
Residential Dementia CareFrom £954N/A
The weekly charges include a top up of £32.00.
Basic toiletries are included in the weekly charge however, any specific brands would need to be purchased separately.
Hairdressing, personal newspapers, dry cleaning, private chiropody, staff escorting to appointments and private transport are not included in the weekly charge.
Information on fees will be discussed prior to admission.

We have one double room for which a premium rate is charged for single occupancy.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Bianca Mata-Apostica(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2019

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (40)

Visiting

  • No appointment necessary, just please avoid mealtimes if possible i.e. 11.30am - 12.45pm and 4.30pm - 5.30pm.

Parking

  • Plenty of parking available on site
Are you the Owner/Manager of Stella House?View your Advertising Options

Stella House Reviews (16)

Submit a Review
9.6

Stella House has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.554) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Stella House has 16 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Stella House
Loading...
Showing 16 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Emma S (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mum is a resident at the moment for respite but has stayed at Stella House before. My mum and treatment with respect care and professionalism at all times. The care my mum receives and me is second to none at all times even though my mum is struggling with vascular dimentia and can be trying at times (bless her) the care she receives Is so lovely to see by all the carers, the nurses, the management, the administrator.

I wouldn't hesitate in recommending Stella House for your precious loved ones

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M G (Friend of Resident) published on 3 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Lovely place, full of caring and friendly staff. I highly recommend here. The activities coordinator Stevie really goes the extra mile to make sure that every resident is cared for and entertained. This place comes highly recommended.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Mark S (Son of Resident) published on 23 January 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mum has been in Stella House for nearly 6 months she is treated with respect, is very well looked after also has the chance to engage in activities. Mum says the food is very good she also remarks about everywhere been spotlessly clean.

Management are very approachable and sort things out with the minimum of fuss. All the carers are very good and always ask if you would like a drink when visiting.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K B (Ex Family Member) published on 14 October 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Such a pleasant and happy place! The team truly care and go above and beyond to make residents feel special. Especially the activity's coordinator always something fun going on activities, music, and lots of smiles!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rose L (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 September 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

What can I say except amazing! My Mum was here for 2 weeks respite recently . I knew from the moment I stepped through the door ,When I arrived (without an appointment) . I was welcomed with a smile and a cup of coffee and shown into the lovely conservatory where a member of the care team (it was Sat and no management were available) sat with me and answered my questions and many more I hadn't thought of.! I have found Stella House to be a very friendly place .The staff regard the residents and their relatives as family and treat them as such and even fed me when I was setting up her room.The standard of care was exceptional and whilst the caregivers are always busy they give their all.My Mum loved the food especially the cake in the afternoon The kitchen staff always tried to accommodate mums appetite and provided what she wanted to eat whenever they could. All in all 10 out of 10 highly recommended .Thank you all for looking after my Mum so well

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Simon M (Son of Resident) published on 5 September 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

We attended the summer fayre on 16 august 2025 it was a brilliant day a lot of effort was put into the day by everyone. I took other family members who really enjoyed it also. the manager and her colleagues are amazing and have been really good with my dad since he has been in for the last month. They are very friendly with all our family. We highly recommend the place. Which is lovely and clean, the food always looks nice.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Mel M (Friend of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My friend has been a resident for a few months now in Stella House, she thinks she is in a 5* hotel as she enjoys the food and company so much. She has no complaints whatsoever, the staff are so lovely to her and she enjoys the company both male and female. Having lived on her own for quite a few years, she has now made many friends and enjoys a chit chat. Staff have time to help her when she needs it and she is looking on top form having gained a few pounds from the lovely meals and she now has her hair done regularly and also her nails painted. It's so re assuring knowing she can spend her last few years in a kind and supportive environment with carers who will do everything possible to ensure she remains happy and content.

I personally find all the staff very approachable and always happy to answer any concerns I may have in a friendly manner. If the time ever comes when my parents need some residential care, I will definitely be wanting them to stay at Stella house.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from M P (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 January 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

This has been a tough year for mum losing her independence and going into care. Christmas was especially hard but Stella House have given my mum a home, new friends and care staff that do care. We appreciate all they have done.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J B (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 November 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mum has been in Stella House for a couple of years and has the later stages of dementia. My mum always says the staff are all lovely and she has never said anything negative about the home. My mum's room and ensuite is always clean and tidy. All the staff are always polite and friendly. The office staff have always said if you have any worries or you're not happy with anything to speak to them and I am comfortable doing this. They have an on-site cook and the meals look good and I know the residents do get a choice of meals. They have had a new Manager in the last 7 months and I think the changes she has brought have been good and hopefully more to come.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Paul M (Son of Resident) published on 29 July 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My dad was on end-of-life care here. The staff were incredible and couldn't do enough for him. They looked after my dad very well. Would definitely recommend this care home for anyone who is looking for one. Management and office staff and carers were fantastic.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John E (Son of Resident) published on 20 July 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My experience with Stella House is nothing but great, from the manager/owner to the cleaners everyone is kind, courteous, caring and professional. The home is clean, and very tidy, good food and with plenty of activities for the residents. The whole house has been absolutely fantastic while caring for my relative.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from N B (Great-Niece of Resident) published on 14 July 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My great aunt had respite here, the team are lovely, she was always clean and tidy and was very happy here. She was assisted to keep her as independent as she could be and was encouraged to make friends and sit out too. Thank you all for keeping her happy and well.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C P (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 16 May 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My grandma was placed here from hospital for respite. She was left to be in bed all day and was either asked only once if she wanted to get up or not at all due to staffing. My grandmas mental health and physical health deteriorated dramatically due to this isolation. The staff were nice, I can give them that, but my grandma was just left in a room with a TV on and ended up with pressure sores and hardly eating. She ended up becoming ill and going back to hospital. Once at hospital and in a social environment became more herself.

My gran had also informed that on a night a male gentleman would come into her room as he suffered with his health and this made my gran unsettled. And that a male staff was changing her which family had to ask to be changed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jill G (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Our mum spent the last eight months of her life at Stella House. The staff treated our mum with such care and compassion. We were so touched by this and during the last week of Mum's life we were invited to stay at the home by Mum's side. We were treated like family and the meals provided for us and the care and support they gave us was outstanding. Nothing was too much trouble for them. Stella House is a warm, clean and friendly environment with compassionate and caring staff who look after their residents and families. We would recommend it to anyone looking for care for their elderly relatives.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rebecca L (Niece of Resident) published on 7 February 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Absolutely disgusting in there, my auntie went for her to get help standing again and they did nothing to help. They used a hoist to put her in bed. They left her in a wheelchair all the time. They gave her food she could not eat, and they left her and others alone all the time. They tell their patients they have to wait when they need the toilet, up to an hour (some wet themselves bless them). I visited a lot and saw my auntie wet through in bed with hard sandwiches at the side of her. They didn't get her up til past 12 in the afternoon, bearing in mind she went to bed about 6ish. They weren't creaming her as she was really sore there, never showered her while she was there, all her clothes going missing, kicked off then they all of a sudden found them. Staff do not read care plans like they should, or have appropriate training as when my auntie needed the toilet a staff came in and lifted her leg so high it put her in severe pain, that I had to scream at them to let go.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Alan S (Brother of Resident) published on 22 January 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
I found the home clean and warm.
The food was said to be good. Staff were friendly and helpful.
My sister, who has dementia, appears to be in good spirits.

No problems were found.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 31 December 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Stella House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Stella House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Stella House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Stella House.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stella House

What types of Care is Stella House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Stella House have?

There are 40 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Stella House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Stella House to the centre of Pontefract?

1.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Stella House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Stella House has a Basic Service -more info.