Search...

Eothen Homes

Park Gardens, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear NE26 2TX
Eothen Homes Ltd Logo
Jobs
Eothen Homes logo
Eothen Homes, Whitley Bay
Eothen Homes, Whitley Bay
Eothen Homes, Whitley Bay

Eothen Home located in Whitley Bay is set in beautiful, award winning landscaped gardens and is located in a secluded position in the town centre with easy access to shops, transport and local amenities.

The home focuses on adults who wish to be in a Christian environment. A wide range of specialists visit the home depending on personal requirements, with a bespoke approach that benefits the health and well-being of each...  

Care Provided by Eothen Homes

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 35 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,028 - £1,107From £1,130

Double room occupancy - £1107 per week

Contact Eothen Homes to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Silca Morley(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 1999

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (34)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (34)

Eothen Homes Reviews (74)

Submit a Review
9.9

Eothen Homes has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.862) out of 10, based on 31 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Eothen Homes has 74 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Eothen Homes
Loading...
Showing 74 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Harriet B (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My dad has been in Eothen Home for over 4 years.
The staff are cheerful and take great care of my dad. The home is clean, warm and welcoming.

The management are excellent. I can't praise it enough!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A S (Friend of Resident) published on 14 November 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
A beautiful home with stunning gardens, always a pleasure to walk through. The care and attention to the little things are notable - water and juice available in the lounge, a great choice of food and all needs catered for - a range of activities to suit everyone.

When you walk in, you notice it smells clean and fresh. The staff are helpful and genuinely care for the residents in their care. Great to see it still has a Christian ethos.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sarah S (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We are very happy with the care given to my mum by Eothen Homes. It is such a homely and comfortable environment with caring staff who always go the extra mile. Mum is always smartly dressed and clean and her dietary and care needs are always addressed. Very happy indeed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Carol C (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 29 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The care & support offered to my relative since admission has been exemplary. Key staff and management show an excellent understanding of her changing needs and respond with sensitivity and professionalism to address these and ease her anxieties. We have also been made to feel very welcome and are grateful for the on going support for a through a difficult transition in her life.

Staff feedback, both informal or through reviews is detailed and very useful to us and inform and support her other health assessment processes. On a regular basis, we have witnessed the sensitive and caring attitude from staff to other residents, reflecting the nurturing ethos behind Eothen's philosophy. Their humour and adaptive approaches is testimony to how well staff know and care for their different residents, to ensure their safety and well-being.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ivan L (Partner of Resident) published on 6 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My partner has been in Eothen Homes almost a year ago.
Since then she has received care and attention second to none.
This home is always clean; tidy and free from annoying smells.
The staff are always willing to help with any situation and everything is done with a smile.

I may be looking for a place there myself.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Victoria M (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 June 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Mum moved into Eothen Whitley Bay in somewhat distressed circumstances and from start they were very supportive and flexible. Everybody is very nice, everybody knows her name, she enjoys the food, and there are beautiful gardens that she has a view over which has really helped with settling in. Whilst it is always going to be a difficult process for the heart, my head is 100% sure that this was the right decision.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K W (Son of Resident) published on 22 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Eothen is an excellent facility. The staff are so professional, caring and supportive at all times. The facilities are of a very high standard, as is the general appearance and atmosphere of the home. Mum is happy, safe and secure here and that is a great comfort to us.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Robert G (Resident / Service User) published on 21 May 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
This is probably the best care home of which I know. I am now very immobile, so can no longer live alone. Living here inevitably involves some loss of independence - but I've lost that anyway. I am consistently treated with dignity. The staff are efficient, kind, and patient. There seems to be a very low staff turnover.
I am able to have supper in my room, at a civilised hour - not at 4.30, when it is served in the dining room. The food is usually acceptable, and often excellent, although vegetables tend to be over-cooked.
My room is very pleasant, with a good outlook, and I've been able to bring a lot of personal effects from my former house, which makes it feel like home. Many other residents are much older, and I am quite deaf, so conversation is seriously limited, but - thanks to the internet - I am able to maintain contact with a wide circle of people.

The quiet Christian ethos fosters an atmospehere of generous mutual acceptance.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M H (Sister of Resident) published on 27 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Annual reviews are good and beneficial for any changes that may occur, being necessary for her ongoing ease needs. No change is good.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from I D (Resident / Service User) published on 21 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I spent 8 days in hospital for a total shoulder replacement operation. I am 91 years old and live alone as I have no family and no relatives in the area and I needed a period of full-time care. I was fortunate to obtain 5 weeks of respite care in Eothen Homes Whitney Bay. The management and staff were excellent, all efficient and caring. The cleaning and laundry services were second to none. The food served was home-cooked with an excellent variety. Tea and coffee were served mid-morning and afternoon with cake etc. A hot drink was also served in the evening. As a fairly fit non-resident I had an excellent rapport with staff and management, and leaving them was quite a wrench. The residents I spent time with, were also friendly and helped make my stay extremely pleasant. The entertainment and activities I experienced were all very good. I would certainly recommend this care home highly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Thorsten R (Son of Resident) published on 12 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff in the home always smile. It makes everyone else in the home smile too. The residents are well looked after.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P M (Nephew of Resident) published on 16 May 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

During the last 10 years, we have had 4 relatives in a care home as such we have a fair bit of experience. We rate Eothen Homes Whitely Bay as the very best we have dealt with. The staff are simply superb and care genuinely about their residents.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from T W (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My 98-year-old mother moved into Eothen Homes in Whitley Bay on 22 March 2024. It happened very quickly and I was a little anxious but my concerns were put to rest immediately. The staff are kind and caring and cannot do enough. They make an effort to understand my mother’s needs and to get to know her. The food at Eothen Homes is excellent and all homemade. The variety each day is a choice of two main courses at lunchtime plus dessert and two choices a teatime. In addition, in the afternoon I have seen beautiful homemade cheese scones, fairy cakes and homemade biscuits to go with a cup of tea or coffee. There are activities each day and, as soon as the weather gets better we will have an opportunity to go into the gardens which are so well kept. At Easter eggs and an incubator were brought in and chics hatched and were kept for a couple of weeks in the lounge. It is truly a home from home. My mum feels safe and I am happy and relieved about it.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C G (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 7 March 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My gran lived at Eothen in Whitley Bay for the last 15 years or so of her life until she passed away peacefully this month. She received the most amazing care and more importantly, love from all the team during her time there and she regularly told us how happy she was living there. The support we as a family received during her final days was also truly appreciated. I cannot recommend this home highly enough, thank you all for being Gran's extended family, she loved you all!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M C (Son of Resident) published on 16 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has Alzheimer's so a safe consistent routine is critical to her care. Over the last year and a half, the staff at Eothen Homes caring for my mother has been the same since day one. This has allowed my mother to settle due to the patience, attention and care offered by the staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John C (Son of Resident) published on 14 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My father has been a resident for 5 months and is visited regularly by his family. I really look forward to visiting him as I know he is getting first-class care.

From the beautiful garden, attentive and caring staff where nothing is a problem, to his room which is always spotless. Varied activities take place every day, and the food is excellent. Everything about the home is first-class.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Paul M (Son of Resident) published on 23 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother came into the home on 12/10/2023. From the initial meeting with a member of staff up to today 07/11/2023 I have had nothing to say apart from "excellent" about the care my mother has received. "All" members of staff have been lovely. I cannot express anything but praise for everyone. The activities provided by a first class coordinator. I am so pleased we were given the opportunity for my mother to come to this home. She has made so many friends. I cannot praise the home enough. "I can sleep at night" knowing my mother is safe. Thank you to everyone.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J M (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The care of Mum has been second to none. We have been so happy with the care she has received. It has given us peace of mind. The staff are so kind and helpful and the atmosphere is always welcoming and like a big family. They are sensitive to Mum's needs and likes and dislikes as if she were one of their own family. We love the beautiful gardens which are so well-kept. The activities for Mum are very good and she thinks the food is excellent. Visitors are always made most welcome.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J R (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mum has settled very quickly into Eothen Home. The staff are all very caring and kind. It's wonderful to see Mum so happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C C (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum receives the care she needs with all staff being aware of her individual needs. There is a good range of activities for the residents. Family are welcomed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 January 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Eothen Homes.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Eothen Homes.

Awards / Recognitions (2)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: Eothen Homes Ltd
  • 30 Jun 2022Recipient: Eothen Homes Ltd

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Eothen Homes to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Eothen Homes has an Enhanced Service -more info.