Search...

Field View

Hesleden Road, Blackhall Colliery, Hartlepool, Durham TS27 4LH
Maria Mallaband Care Group Ltd Logo
Jobs
Field View logo
Field View is a caring, happy and comfortable place for the residents.L J(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Field View, Hartlepool
The staff went above and beyond to provide individual, person-centred careGemma L(Granddaughter of Resident/Service User)
Field View, Hartlepool
The staff are just amazing and genuine, in their love and care for Mum.Nichola B(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Field View, Hartlepool

Welcome to Field View.

Located in Blackhall Colliery, a former mining village on the North Sea coast of County Durham close to Peterlee and Horden, Field View is located on Hesleden Road between Castle Eden and Hartlepool. Nestled behind Yohden Care Complex and surrounded by fields and grassed areas the home is a tranquil environment for residents who are looking for general or EMI dementia residential care.

There is ample car parking... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Field View

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 36 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,375N/A
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,475N/A

Prices are subject to an individual care needs assessment and the type of room and services chosen. Please contact us for further information.

Contact Field View to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Joshua Wilson (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: -1
  • Last Refurbishment: -1
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (36)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome at any time.

Parking

  • Ample parking is available at the front of the home.

Field View Reviews (116)

Submit a Review
9.3

Field View has a Review Score of 9.3 (9.284) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Field View has 116 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Field View
Loading...
Showing 116 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Pauline P (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 October 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from John R (Son of Resident) published on 6 October 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from E M (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from S B (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 January 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Robert H (Friend of Resident) published on 27 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Annmarie H (Friend of Resident) published on 27 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Valerie B (Wife of Resident) published on 27 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Brian D (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 16 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from I R (Wife of Resident) published on 9 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Beverly H (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Liam R (Grandson of Resident) published on 26 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Anne S (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Jillian L (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Christine B (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 15 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from G J (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from M H (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Emma U (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 16 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Joanne H (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Michael W (Son of Resident) published on 21 November 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from David H (Son of Resident) published on 16 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 04 July 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Field View.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Field View.

Awards / Recognitions (4)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Field View.

Meet the Team (1)

Michelle Lewis
Michelle LewisJob Title Deputy Home ManagerJoined 2020

Michelle came to Field View as Deputy Manager from our sister home at Yohden Care Complex where Michelle worked in 2018 as Senior Care Assistant and worked her way up to a Care Practitioner and took over running the lodge as unit manager.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Field View to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Field View has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.