Search...

Alexander Court Care Centre

320 Rainham Road South, Dagenham, London RM10 7UU
The Bondcare Group Logo
Jobs
Alexander Court Care Centre logo
Alexander Court Care Centre, Dagenham
Alexander Court Care Centre, Dagenham
Alexander Court Care Centre, Dagenham

Alexander Court is a modern and purpose-built home specialising in the provision of nursing care and located in Dagenham. With 80 rooms, all of which are en-suite, the décor is bright and modern, creating a sense of ‘home’ and comfort.

Residents can enjoy a variety of communal areas with different facilities. This includes areas in which to relax and have calm time, or busier environments where residents might take part... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Alexander Court Care Centre

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 82 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,200 - £1,400£1,200 - £1,500
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,495£1,350 - £1,550
Nursing Care£1,750 - £1,800£1,749 - £1,800
Nursing Dementia Care£1,650 - £1,850£1,700 - £1,750

Contact Alexander Court Care Centre to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

The above is excluding of hairdresser, chiropodist, escort, toiletries, dental care, audiology etc.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Alexander Court Care CentreUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Looking forward to welcoming you to showcase our home, and will be in contact as soon as possible.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Abiodun Afuape (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2002
  • Last Refurbishment: 2016
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (82)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • Visitors welcome anytime.

Parking

  • Visitors car park to front of home and disabled parking.

Alexander Court Care Centre Reviews (51)

Submit a Review
9.0

Alexander Court Care Centre has a Review Score of 9.0 (8.995) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Alexander Court Care Centre has 51 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Alexander Court Care Centre
Loading...
Showing 51 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from B D (Son of Resident) published on 19 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Lica A (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S T (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Diane K (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Chris P (Son of Resident) published on 5 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Stanley H (Brother of Resident) published on 5 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Daniel C (Son of Resident) published on 20 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia P (Friend of Resident) published on 19 February 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P A (Son of Resident) published on 4 February 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J S (Niece of Resident) published on 3 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from I B (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 November 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie K (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gary C (Relative of Resident) published on 8 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Bernice C (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 1 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stacy P (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from John W (Son of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia C (Friend of Resident) published on 14 May 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A S (Brother of Resident) published on 4 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from T R (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Husband of Resident) published on 18 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 17 July 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Alexander Court Care Centre.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Alexander Court Care Centre.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Alexander Court Care Centre.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Alexander Court Care Centre.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Alexander Court Care Centre

How much does Alexander Court Care Centre cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,200 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,200 and £1,500), between £1,300 and £1,495 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,350 and £1,550), between £1,750 and £1,800 for nursing care (respite between £1,749 and £1,800) and between £1,650 and £1,850 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,700 and £1,750). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Alexander Court Care Centre registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Alexander Court Care Centre have?

There are 82 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Alexander Court Care Centre?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Alexander Court Care Centre to the centre of Dagenham?

0.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Alexander Court Care Centre to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Alexander Court Care Centre has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.