Search...

Brook House Care Home

2/6 Forty Close, Forty Avenue, Wembley, London HA9 8UU
Brook House Care Home Logo
Jobs
Brook House Care Home logo
facilities were exceptional and the staff were all so cheerful, attentive and supportive.Moiz S(Son of Resident/Service User)
Brook House Care Home, Wembley
This home deserves the highest recognition on all levelsK B(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Brook House Care Home, Wembley
He is treated respectfully and is very happy there. Can't speak highly enough of the home.Mary P(Sister of Resident/Service User)
Brook House Care Home, Wembley

Brook House care home has trained staff who ensure each residents’ safety, comfort and high quality care is upheld at all times.

Caring staff give people the support they need.

Residents can enjoy a wide range of activities to suit their interests.

Healthy, delicious food is served that meets residents' dietary requirements.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Brook House Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 47 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

An assessment would be completed to determine the weekly cost

Contact Brook House Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • John Gilfillan (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (43)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (4)

Brook House Care Home Reviews (66)

Submit a Review
8.6

Brook House Care Home has a Review Score of 8.6 (8.579) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Brook House Care Home has 66 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Brook House Care Home
Loading...
Showing 66 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from M M (Son of Resident) published on 12 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C T (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Laura T (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 February 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline G (Mother of Resident) published on 21 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Nola F (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Janet N (Wife of Resident) published on 13 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen K (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Colette L (Friend of Resident) published on 11 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from U P (Son of Resident) published on 11 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J D (Husband of Resident) published on 8 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S P (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M K (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Barbara W (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Marian M (Niece of Resident) published on 6 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ronald E (Son of Resident) published on 6 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Rohan P (Resident / Service User) published on 3 November 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A P (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Kieran C (Son of Resident) published on 17 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Joanna K (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 April 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from David C (Son of Resident) published on 31 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Brook House Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Brook House Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (53)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Brook House Care Home.

Meet the Team (17)

John Gilfillan
John GilfillanJob Title General ManagerJoined 2008
Rita Minkeliene
Rita MinkelieneJob Title Home AdministratorJoined 2017
Karolina Kwiatkowska
Karolina KwiatkowskaJob Title Activities CoordinatorJoined 2013
Naresh
Naresh Job Title ChefJoined 2018

Hi, my name is Naresh. I have worked at Brook House since 2018. I am responsible for ensuring that residents enjoy all their meals.

Baljeet Bouri
Baljeet BouriJob Title Registered Nurse and Dementia ChampionJoined 2020

I am working as a dementia champion nurse in Brook House I am taking care of residents living with dementia.

Mary Gilla Doughty
Mary Gilla DoughtyJob Title Senior Healthcare AssistantJoined 2000
Laura Cucu
Laura CucuJob Title Healthcare AssistantJoined 2015
Professional, respectful, dedicated, skilled, good communication and listening skills, hard worker and reliable.
Laura is part of Brook House Family for 5 years.

We are really happy she's part of our team

Ruxandra Melceoi
Ruxandra MelceoiJob Title Healthcare AssistantJoined 2015
Carmen Ramona Moraru
Carmen Ramona MoraruJob Title Senior CarerJoined 2017
Terry Adolphus Ross
Terry Adolphus RossJob Title Healthcare AssistantJoined 1996
Carmen Kantor
Carmen KantorJob Title Healthcare AssistantJoined 2017
Carmen is working at Brook House for 3 years. She is professional, skilled, respectful, reliable and works well in a team.

We are really happy that she is a part of Brook House Team.

LOREDANA BUTAN
LOREDANA BUTANJob Title Care assistantJoined 2015

Loredana is a professional and hard working lady, reliable and dedicated to her job.

DORIS WOBIL
DORIS WOBILJob Title Care AssistantJoined 2014

Doris is a very joyful care assistant, professional and team worker, has every single day a good energy.

Bhavini Patel
Bhavini PatelJob Title Care AsistantJoined 2011

I have worked for Barchester since 2011. I am a care assistant and in all this time I learnt a lot about how to give peoples care dignity and respect.

Cerasela Garleanu
Cerasela GarleanuJob Title Senior CarerJoined 2017

Love my job.

Hibo Hussain
Hibo HussainJob Title Carer assistantJoined 2019

Verry dedicated and skilled worker

Alexandra Preda
Alexandra PredaJob Title Kitchen assistantJoined 2019
I enjoy working in the kitchen making ready meals for our residents.

My job is to keep kitchen clean and tidy and help the Chef cooking.

Frequently Asked Questions about Brook House Care Home

What types of Care is Brook House Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Brook House Care Home have?

There are 43 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Brook House Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Brook House Care Home to the centre of Wembley?

0.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Brook House Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Brook House Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.