Search...

Speirs House

1 The Chesters, New Malden, London KT3 4SF
Greensleeves Care Logo
Jobs
Speirs House logo
Speirs House, New Malden
Speirs House, New Malden
Speirs House, New Malden

Speirs House has a team of well-trained nursing and care staff who endeavour to make every resident feel comfortable and at home. A varied programme of activities at the care home help to keep residents stimulated and engaged. Residents are supported to use the care home's Wi-Fi access and computers to keep up to speed and stay in touch with friends and family.

Speirs House’s beautiful gardens are able to...  

Care Provided by Speirs House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 36 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Dementia Care£2,605 - £2,605N/A
Nursing Care£2,605 - £2,605£2,605 - £2,605
Nursing Dementia Care£2,605 - £2,605N/A

Fees are set based on the specific care needs of each individual. Fees come with Greensleeves Care's unique Home for Life financial assurance and, as a not-for-profit home, every penny goes towards high-quality care, never shareholders. Give the home a call today for more details.

Contact Speirs House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Feruna O'Donovan(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2015
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (36)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (35)

Speirs House Reviews (115)

Submit a Review
9.8

Speirs House has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.811) out of 10, based on 42 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Speirs House has 115 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Speirs House
Loading...
Showing 115 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Denise C (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My Mum has had a wonderful experience at Speirs House. Dedicated, humane and gentle staff cared for her until she passed away. I never worried about her care. She was content, safe and loved. The home is beautiful. The location great and the food excellent. I would use it again if I needed to. Thank you to all the staff at Speirs.

Reply from Kathleen Liang, Home Manager at Speirs House

Dear Denise Thank you so much for leaving us such a positive review! I shall relay your appreciation to the team. Mum was a wonderful lady, we were very lucky to have Mum with us. Kind Regards, Home Manager

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Robert S (Stepson of Resident) published on 27 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Chose Speirs for my step-mother after visiting five other homes in the area. It has a calm atmosphere and wide corridors. The rooms are a reasonable size but importantly have lots of natural light and lovely views into the surrounding gardens and courtyards. An additional plus is that all areas are on the ground floor so no need for stairs or lifts. One negative, no guest room available for visitors to rent but I gather this might change in the future (we do not live locally).

Reply from Kathleen Liang, Home Manager at Speirs House
Dear Robert.

Thank you so much for leaving such positive feedback. At Speirs, we value your suggestion and feedback. This valuable information will be used in terms of developing our service. Many thanks, Kind Regards Home Manager

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Monika S (Resident / Service User) published on 9 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I spent 3 months at Speirs House and felt safe here. The staff were always helpful and solicitous. It was a real haven coming from the hospital and put me on my feet. I cannot praise Speirs House enough. The reassuring help will make me fully able to walk again. I wish the staff of Speirs House all possible success.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sarah R (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 September 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Spiers House is a very caring home. The staff are wonderful and very helpful. My mother is wheelchair bound and she has been kept extremely well and any problems are very quickly relayed to the family. The home has allowed us to have an early Christmas with our mother and 2 family birthday parties, even providing cake and food. We think we are very lucky that she is in such a good home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sarah D (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

A truly lovely home. Wonderful caring staff who go to great lengths to meet the needs of residents which included my dad in the last weeks of his life. He was made comfortable as possible and we confidently left him after every visit knowing that his needs would be met. We were dealt in a caring sensitive way throughout Dad's stay until he passed away.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M D (Friend of Resident) published on 29 May 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My friend's health had been deteriorating and finding a suitable new care home was not easy. After a few days, she began to settle.
All rooms are on the ground floor overlooking the lovely garden, there are many patio areas, sitting/activity rooms and a library.
The staff are friendly, caring and encouraging. Soon she began joining in activities, eating with the other residents, enjoying a musical entertainment etc., things she had not done for a long time. She began to smile again.
This house has become her home in a short time, she is making friends. The staff are always welcoming and friendly, they take time to talk to the residents and their families helping them to settle in. There are always staff around the home, at weekends and in the week. I am delighted with the 24-hour nursing care and I am very pleased that I moved my friend here.
I would definitely recommend this home having looked and visited many in my search for somewhere suitable.

Thank you Speirs House.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Susan C (Niece of Resident) published on 12 March 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My aunt and also my cousin have been resident here for about 5 years. The atmosphere is warm and peaceful. The manager and the staff are very welcoming and friendly, making it a lovely homely place. The catering staff provide an excellent variety of menus and are sensitive to individual likes and dietary needs. The staff all work as an effective team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rosalind B (Niece of Resident) published on 9 March 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I cannot fault Speirs House! The staff care for my relative with expert care and attention to her specified needs.
She is treated as an individual with every effort made to allow her to make her own choices.

I would recommend Speirs House to anyone who is fortunate enough to be able to choose it as a care home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from T M (Resident / Service User) published on 30 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Home is extremely clean and tidy. Excellent food and drink. Lovely carers who are staff and not from agencies. Extremely well managed and very friendly. I have a wonderful view of the gardens. The parties and teas are great. I am very happy and safe here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Susan L (Niece of Resident) published on 29 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Manager, nursing staff, carers and auxiliaries always friendly, courteous and respectful to residents and relatives alike.

Care given in an efficient and quietly respectful manner, voices are not raised and residents are never patronised. The decor is generally good and atmosphere pleasant. Residents seem happy. The food is very good and served beautifully. Kitchen staff go out of their way to accommodate tastes and preferences. My aunt is comfortable and well looked after.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C S (Friend of Resident) published on 8 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff at Speirs House are always friendly when I visit and provide a lot of activities for the residents who want them. I am really impressed with Speirs House because it is always clean, warm and has the residents at the heart of what they are trying to achieve.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
No Rating
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from B S (Friend of Resident) published on 14 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very friendly and helpful staff. Loads of activities organised for residents, service with a smile. Nicely decorated and flowers are usually around. Lovely gardens.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S H (Relative of Resident) published on 14 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I find all the staff friendly and helpful. The nursing staff are always up to date and au fait with treatments and medication. Any suggestions are considered and implemented very quickly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C C (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 December 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been a resident for six years at this small friendly home. The small team of both permanent and peripatetic staff are very committed and provide very good care. The management is now excellent and any concerns, worries or suggestions are listened to sensitively and taken on board.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sally M (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 June 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We are very happy with Speirs House care. The staff are very friendly and look after my mum very well. Mum seems very happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 05 September 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (8) & Events (0)

News
  • 12 Jun 2026

    We're proud to share that Greensleeves Care has been named among the Sunday Times Top 100 Apprenticeship Employers 2026. With more than 60 colleagues currently undertaking apprenticeships across our homes,...

  • 02 Mar 2026

    Greensleeves Care has once again been recognised in the carehome.co.uk Top 20 Large Care Home Groups in England for 2026 – a remarkable milestone and the organisation’s ninth consecutive year...

  • 17 Dec 2025

    Speirs House, a well-established nursing home in New Malden, has been rated “Good” across all categories by the regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Compassion, choice and community spirit were...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Speirs House.

Awards / Recognitions (18)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: Greensleeves Care
  • 31 Jan 2025Recipient: Greensleeves Care
  • 31 Jan 2024Recipient: Greensleeves Care

Meet the Team (6)

Feruna O'Donovan
Feruna O'DonovanJob Title:Interim Home ManagerJoined: 2022

Hello everyone. I am Feruna O'Donovan, and I am the Home Manager for Speirs House.

At Speirs House, our philosophy is to help people feel good about care. This can be summed up in our efforts to do all we can to have happy residents, happy staff, and happy relatives.

We provide a therapeutic environment, a well-developed and innovative team, opportunities for fun and meaningful activities, and opportunities to grow, no matter our age!

I see our responsibility as caregivers to facilitate, to make ourselves available, and to be creative. We need to be up to date with our training and thinking, and need to be able to network with other carers in our community.

Nursing is our specialist field, and we have a skilled and confident nursing team which we support, train and nurture to be the best in their field.

Noreen
Noreen Job Title:Registered NurseJoined: 2018

I am a registered nurse at Speirs House. I love working at the care home. As part of my daily interactions with residents I can give them hope and make them smile. My diligence and work ethic was recognised by the management and other staff and I have been nominated for Care Professional of the year in 2019 and 2020.

Manoj
Manoj Job Title:Head ChefJoined: 2017

I am delighted to put my catering degree and experience to good use to help enrich the taste buds of the wonderful residents here. I’ve worked as a Chef in prestigious hotels and Caribbean cruises. The residents who are looking for a more exotic culinary experience are up for a treat.

Activities Team
Activities Team Job Title:Activity CoordinatorsJoined: 2017
Hi! We are Christina and Kasia. We provide gentle exercises and physio activities for residents in the morning and in the afternoon, we will keep the residents’ minds occupied with quizzes, board games, puzzles, arts & crafts, bingo and musical

entertainment. At Speirs House, every member of staff joins in activities with the residents, helping them enjoy their daily life.

Housekeeping Team
Housekeeping Team Job Title:HousekeepersJoined: 2016

Hi, warm greetings from Lim, Annie and Hannah. The care home feels for us like an extended family. We are actively getting involved in engaging with the resident of the day, seeking to get the resident’s feedback about their room and the laundry. We enjoy our chats with the residents and helping to make their day special.

Marian
Marian Job Title:MaintenanceJoined: 2018
My role at Speirs House is to ensure the home functions effectively and safely. I also drive the mini bus for outings. I have a range of experience I can draw on; I have previously worked in the architectural lighting and lighting design market, as well as

building and manufacturing.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Speirs House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Speirs House has an Enhanced Service -more info.