Search...

Excelcare Neath House

Currier Drive, Neath Hill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK14 6NS
Excelcare Logo
Top 20 care home certificate
Jobs
Excelcare Neath House logo
Excelcare Neath House, Milton Keynes
Excelcare Neath House, Milton Keynes
Excelcare Neath House, Milton Keynes

Neath Hill Care Centre is full of charm and character and has a distinct homely feeling. Situated in a quiet residential area of Milton Keynes, there are strong local community links with local shops and pubs within walking distance. There are excellent public transport services to central Milton Keynes Shopping Centre which is only a short bus ride away.

Neath Hill is a purpose built residential care home with an excellent...  

Care Provided by Excelcare Neath House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 47 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,375From £1,375

Contact Excelcare Neath House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Larysa Koss(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 60+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2010
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (47)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (5)

Visiting

  • Visitors welcome at any time.

Parking

  • Free parking on-site for visitors.

Excelcare Neath House Reviews (66)

Submit a Review
10

Excelcare Neath House has a Review Score of 10 (9.958) out of 10, based on 28 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Excelcare Neath House has 66 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Excelcare Neath House
Loading...
Showing 66 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from S W (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum has always received the greatest of care. All the staff make her feel very special and they treat her with the greatest respect.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P W (Son of Resident) published on 15 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Our mother was very fortunate to have spent her final years at Neath House. She was extremely well cared for and was happy with her treatment from the excellent staff!! Our family took great comfort knowing she was safe and secure. We express our heartfelt thanks to all at Neath House.

Reply from Celia Hardill, Regional Director (Milton Keynes) at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for your review for Neath House and please accept our condolences. It is heart warming to hear that your Mother was happy in her final years. Kind regards

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Shain A (Son of Resident) published on 17 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very each to access and sign in, all staff are friendly and provide an excellent service. My mum is very happy here and she is looked after well. Facilities are kept very clean and service is 5 stars.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Elizabeth S (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 January 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I would agree with another review that the service at Neath House is faultless. The staff were very caring and welcoming. They treated my dad with dignity at all times. He passed away while he was there so I spent a lot of time sitting with my dad and got to see how regularly the staff checked on him, how they regularly prompted him to drink when he was able to and how they checked his clothes and position, cleaning, reclothing and repositioning him when necessary. They also took time to feed him and clearly took pride in ensuring he ate enough. When my sister and I went in to collect my dad's possessions they behaved with great compassion towards us. I cannot state highly enough the gratitude we feel for how they managed my dad's last days.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you so much for sharing your heartfelt experience with us during what must have been an incredibly difficult time for you and your family. It is humbling to know that our team at Neath House was able to provide your dad with the care, dignity, and compassion he deserved in his final days....  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Wayne A (Son of Resident) published on 8 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff have been exceptional with my mother and can see an improvement in my mum's happiness, after only one week. Outstanding service, very kind, very professional and always willing to help.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for your lovely comment. It's nice to see Mum is happy at Neath.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J C (Son of Resident) published on 7 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The time and energy the team puts into activities for the residents really shows. My Dad has such a great time and really comes out of himself.

It's great to see both staff and residents getting together and having fun.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for the feedback and good to know that Dad is happy at Neath.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L R (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 October 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Excellent staff always helpful the place is lovely and clean and Mum is really looked. My mum is really happy here and we are always kept well informed about Mums progress, and her well-being and any medical issues are always discussed with me.

Reply from Celia Hardill, Regional Director (Milton Keynes) at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you very much for the review for Neath House. It's lovely to hear that your Mum is happy in the home. Kind regards.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Joanne W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 6 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My nan is treated with the best care and love. She is encouraged to join in with activities and is very happy. If I need to go into a care home when I'm old this is the place I would like to be.

Reply from Celia Hardill, Regional Director (Milton Keynes) at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for the lovely review. It's so nice to hear that you Nan is happy in the home and joining in with activities. We really couldn't ask for more than that. Kind regards.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from R H (Son of Resident) published on 8 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff are wonderful. When observing the day-to-day life here it is obvious that day care a great deal about their work.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank-you very much for taking the time to complete the review. Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from G O (Wife of Resident) published on 1 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I was very anxious about my husband going into a care home I knew nothing about these places. You can imagine my delight when I discovered the joys of Neath House. My husband is happy there and enjoys enormously all the entertainment and activities that are available for him and he loves to walk so the gardens are a plus. All the staff are so sweet and kind and the management is always available. His appearance is always cared for and his room with a view is lovely. Thank you Neath House.

Reply from Laura Nightingale, Sales and Marketing Business Partner at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for this wonderful review, we are delighted to hear your husband enjoys the entertainment and the gardens. We will pass on all your comments to the team. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C P (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 June 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Dad has been in Neath House for over 10 years now. Recently, he has asked the staff about potentially getting a dog for company. I imagine this isn't usually allowed in the care home, but the staff have provided my dad with an interactive toy dog, which is the next best thing, and a lot less work. I appreciate the kind gesture.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you, C, for your response, much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from S C (Partner of Resident) published on 25 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Such lovely people. Couldn't do enough for you. Love them all.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for taking the time to complete the review. Thank you for your lovely words.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S W (Stepdaughter of Resident) published on 1 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very welcoming home and friendly, responsive staff. Thank you all.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you very much for the time to complete the review. Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
No Rating
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Sue T (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 February 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Neath House is an excellent home. Mum lived here for 7 years. The team always treated her with respect and utmost care and attention. Mum was always smiling and happy when she saw a member of the team.
They always welcomed my visits with a smile and also kept me informed of Mum's health.

Thank you so much for all your help and care of Mum, you are all angels.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you so much for taking the time to leave a such a positive review of our care home and care team. We greatly appreciate your feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Andrew J (Partner of Resident) published on 19 February 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My partner has been at Neath House for over six years and within that time she has received exemplary care. I could not think that she could have received better care anywhere. When she finally passed on Saturday, the care was dealt with professionalism and dignity. Well done.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you very much Andrew for the review. Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Patrick L (Son of Resident) published on 21 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have always found Neath House to be clean and cheerful, the staff interact well with the clients who are generally kept very well.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you Patrick for your review, much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J H (Son of Resident) published on 1 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The home offers very professional services. The staff are amazing and attentive, I'm very pleased with the services that were provided for my mother. Thank you so much.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you very much for the lovely feedback and thanks for your time to complete the review. Much Appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L T (Niece of Resident) published on 24 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
All staff are very friendly and caring, always checking on the residents.
The food is nice and fresh.

Made us very welcome as we are a big family who came down from London to visit my aunt for her birthday - was a very enjoyable day.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for your lovely comment; much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Susan A (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother came here to stay for 10 days of respite care. She has really enjoyed her stay here and tells me that the staff have been very helpful and caring to her.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you very much Susan for the time to complete the review. Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J H (Husband of Resident) published on 12 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Neath House is managed well. The staff are friendly and care for the residents well. The building is open to them for exercise and walk around the corridors when they want to. The house is kept bright and clean, pleasant to live in.

Reply from Deepu Pillai, Manager at Excelcare Neath House

Thank you for taking your time to complete this review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 19 July 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (11) & Events (0)

News
  • 08 Jul 2026

    It makes me deeply sad when people default to the stereotype that care homes are lonely, bleak or institutional places. Too often, care homes are spoken about as a last...

  • 06 Jan 2026

    Members of the Excelcare family welcomed the New Year by sharing their favourite memories from 2025 and their hopes for the year ahead. Taking time to reflect on the past...

  • 14 Aug 2025

    Neath House Care Home's conservatory was filled with joy when they welcomed Lucia’s Tiny Farm for a special afternoon of animal therapy. People who live there were delighted to meet...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Excelcare Neath House.

Awards / Recognitions (10)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: Excelcare Neath House
  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: Excelcare
  • 31 Jan 2025Recipient: Excelcare

Meet the Team (2)

Larysa Koss
Larysa KossJob Title:Home ManagerJoined: 2025

With 20 years of experience in the care sector and a strong background in nursing and leadership, Larysa brings a wealth of expertise to her role. She has held senior positions within Excelcare, including Quality & Development Manager and Interim Home Manager, supporting multiple homes to achieve compliance, improve quality, and deliver person-centred care.

Larysa is known for her professionalism, attention to detail, and compassionate leadership. She has a deep understanding of CQC standards, safeguarding, IPC, and DOLS, and is passionate about building strong relationships with residents and their families. Her international experience and warm, approachable nature make her a natural fit for leading the team at Neath House.

Francis Siguenza
Francis SiguenzaJob Title:Deputy ManagerJoined: 2018

Francis started working at Excelcare in 2016 as a Team Leader before moving to Neath House Care Home in 2018.

Francis is a qualified Electronic computer technician, but since moving to the UK, he has completed a caregiving course and has vast experience working at Bedfordshire Hospital. Francis now helps to manage the day-to-day running of Neath House.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Excelcare Neath House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Excelcare Neath House has an Enhanced Service -more info.