Search...

Durban House Nursing Home

33 Woodley Lane, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 7JL
Durban House Nursing Home Logo
Jobs
Durban House Nursing Home logo
Durban House Nursing Home, Romsey
Durban House Nursing Home, Romsey
Durban House Nursing Home, Romsey

Durban House Nursing Home is situated about a mile or so away from Romsey town centre and offers excellent accommodation for nursing, dementia and end of life care.

Durban House Nursing Home gives a feeling of 'home from home' and focuses on providing a more homely and intimate environment rather than a hotel style way of living. This means the home has a very relaxed atmosphere where everyone feels welcome.

The... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Durban House Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 42 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Nursing CareFrom £1,700N/A
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,699N/A

Your fees cover all care needs, laundry, housekeeping, food and activities. An extra charge will be added for Hairdressing, Chiropody, private Physio/OT and any spending money needed for trips.

Contact Durban House Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Cassie Munnoch (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 50+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2006

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (42)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (37)

Parking

  • Parking available

Durban House Nursing Home Reviews (84)

Submit a Review
9.6

Durban House Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.574) out of 10, based on 19 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Durban House Nursing Home has 84 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Durban House Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 84 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Natalie C (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Vince B (Son of Resident) published on 1 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S B (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Deborah W (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from N H (Wife of Resident) published on 30 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from June H (Sister of Resident) published on 22 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C W (Sister of Resident) published on 10 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Debra H (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from I H (Great-granddaughter of Resident) published on 9 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J T (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jessica R (Friend of Resident) published on 4 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Nav L (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M B (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from V B (Son of Resident) published on 31 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Janet C (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 16 December 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Janet S (Resident / Service User) published on 2 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Shirley J (Friend of Resident) published on 11 November 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K J (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Rosemary C (Wife of Resident) published on 3 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 17 November 2022
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Durban House Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Durban House Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Durban House Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Durban House Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Cassie Munnoch
Cassie MunnochJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2026

I'm Cassie, Home Manager at Durban House.

Frequently Asked Questions about Durban House Nursing Home

What types of Care is Durban House Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Durban House Nursing Home have?

There are 42 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Durban House Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Durban House Nursing Home to the centre of Romsey?

0.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Durban House Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Durban House Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.