Search...

The Polegate Care Home

Blackpath, Polegate, East Sussex BN26 5AP
HC-One Logo
Jobs
The Polegate Care Home logo
Truly professional and well-dedicated staffSimon C(Son of Resident/Service User)
The Polegate Care Home, Polegate
The Polegate Care Home, Polegate
The Polegate Care Home, Polegate

Located in the pleasant market town of Polegate, just on the outskirts of Eastbourne, The Polegate Care Home offers nursing care to older.

Recently undergoing a substantial refurbishment, The Polegate has benefitted from transformed communal areas including dining rooms, lounges/day rooms, a reception area, bathrooms and corridors. The home also boasts a range of onsite facilities for residents to enjoy, including a hair salon, quiet room and a beautiful landscaped garden...  

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Polegate Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 44 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Nursing CareFrom £1,433From £1,578

Contact The Polegate Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Debra McDonald (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2020

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (44)

The Polegate Care Home Reviews (116)

Submit a Review
9.4

The Polegate Care Home has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.441) out of 10, based on 12 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Polegate Care Home has 116 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Polegate Care Home
Loading...
Showing 116 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from G G (Resident / Service User) published on 10 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

In my experience, the staff are friendly and respectful and do their best to keep the residents occupied. My food is minced so I cannot comment accurately on the menu. The staff are good at getting to understand my personality and recognise when I want time to myself.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Roberta R (Respite Resident) published on 19 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

During my stay at The Polegate Care Home I received nothing by kindness from all the staff. I feel now that I have made many friends and will remember them all fondly. Call bells were answered promptly and treatment was given very professionally.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Stephen R (Respite Resident) published on 26 April 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I didn't want to go into a care home but I am glad I did. I was given a warm welcome by the manager and met many of the staff. I felt a good atmosphere. The staff were all wonderful to me and I felt very much at home. The staff came to see me every morning which I found professional. I only wish my room had a shower and that it didn't look like a hospital room but with everything my stay was good.

Reply from Diane Kerwin, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at The Polegate Care Home

Thank you so much for the lovely feedback. We are so pleased that your stay with us was a good experience. We are sorry that the room doesn’t have a shower and we are currently working on the rooms so that they are more personalised and welcoming.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from T S (Son of Resident) published on 25 January 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The home has come on leaps and bounds under the direction of the current manager. My dad has settled well and tells me how kind and caring the staff are. Thank you for helping a much-loved father settle so well.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P T (Husband of Resident) published on 13 January 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
I had a lovely time celebrating Christmas with my wife at the home, I was also able to go to the pantomime where a wonderful buffet tea was put on for everyone afterwards and the staff all got involved in the spirit of the afternoon.
Christmas dinner was splendid, with so much variety and tasty food, I even stayed for tea as well.

All of the residents were given a special present chosen just for them which was so thoughtful and the home has such a warm and friendly atmosphere with caring staff, even the agency ones are so good with everyone.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Michelle (Chelly) T (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 August 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My Father stayed here from June to August as a respite resident due to my mother having had a hip replacement. I always found the staff very pleasant and extremely helpful, they would always answer any questions I may have had and if someone didn't know the answer, they would always go and find out. In my dad's final week of being there, he suddenly became very unwell and unfortunately passed away in hospital but the care again that the staff took and the urgency in getting an ambulance was first-class service and in letting us know what had happened and even when I went to pick dad's bit's up from the home, again the staff were first class. Would 100% recommend this care home to everybody, as a family we were extremely impressed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Simon C (Son of Resident) published on 4 April 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I cannot thank the team at The Polegate Care Home enough for the support and kindness they gave my father in their care and my mum and family during visits. Truly professional and well-dedicated staff that went above and beyond their duties. Many thanks.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Joy R (Respite Resident) published on 18 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

All staff very helpful, sometimes a long wait when ringing the bell occasionally as staff are short. Food is good, but if you have a cooked breakfast, not very warm in the morning.

Reply from Julie Caygill, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at The Polegate Care Home

Thank you for your kind review, it is lovely to see that we have some good ratings. We are sorry that there was a wait for the call bell. I can assure you that we have not been short-staffed and the waiting time has been addressed by the home manager. He now has a special pager that goes off if...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Daniel B (Grandson of Resident) published on 3 January 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

At the start of my grandmother's admittance to the home, I was happy with how she was being taken care of. Unfortunately, as her health declined and she needed end of life care I was not happy with how she was dealt with. It was a distressing time and the unsatisfactory level of end of life care only made the situation even more distressing for our family.

Reply from Diane Kerwin, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at The Polegate Care Home

Please accept our sincere condolences on the recent passing of your Grandmother, we also want to thank you so much for your lovely comment about our staff who do their best at all times and always treat our Residents very kindly. At HC-One we always listen and ensure feedback is used to reflect and...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Margaret W (Wife of Resident) published on 2 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My husband has been at The Polegate Care Home for a very short time and I find the staff kind and caring, also patient. Looking forward to longer visiting hours when rules are relaxed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Margaret C (Respite Resident) published on 14 April 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very reassuring when doing the exercise, great support; felt safe at all times when walking.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Audrey M (Respite Resident) published on 15 January 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have enjoyed my stay here. A caring staff, happy and friendly. The atmosphere is a happy one. The meals were very good.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M F (Resident / Service User) published on 22 December 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Very good. All staff and residents lots of camaraderie.

I shall miss everyone immensely.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P M (Resident / Service User) published on 9 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

As everyone here knows I don't want to leave. The reason being they are all so kind, helpful and friendly. I still don't want to go! Boohoo!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L L (Respite Resident) published on 6 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff helpful and respectful, especially to the elderly with specific difficulties. One problem was dealt with promptly with respect to me, as was the other. I never complain lightly. Agency staff were involved, the staff who saw knew I would say something. I would not want my mum to be treated without respect! Day and night staff helpful. Best of the three homes I have been in. Training is thorough, lovely atmosphere. You are lucky to have a caring team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P H (Respite Resident) published on 16 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Pleasant room with all mod cons, but exposed to noise at night from other residents either in pain or watching TV very late and very loud. The night staff were very helpful in getting me comfortable in my chair at 5am. Meals very tasty but the portion size was larger than I am used to. Helpful and friendly day staff.

Reply from Julie Caygill, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at The Polegate Care Home

Further to our conversations both during your stay and after, we confirm that you were happy with your care as per the remainder of your comments and were offered resolutions to the TV issue noted satisfactorily. We were so pleased to be able to support you with your rehabilitation and wish you...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S W (Respite Resident) published on 5 May 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very good, friendly atmosphere. Good service. Good food. Good team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M M (Resident / Service User) published on 8 April 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very good.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V F (Resident / Service User) published on 7 April 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Waiting up to 20 minutes for bell to be answered!

Reply from Julie Caygill, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at The Polegate Care Home

Thank you for your review. As discussed with you we monitor the call bells daily as part of our practice and the staff team are reported back to with any findings that exceed our preferred response time. I understand that you are now happy with this explanation. We also appreciate your comments regarding the kind care you receive and that staff are sweet, which have been shared with the team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Adriana L (Resident / Service User) published on 30 March 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The entire nursing staff are really kind, patient and caring. I feel very lucky to be here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 06 January 2023
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (15) & Events (0)

News
  • 25 Mar 2026

    A resident at The Polegate Care Home in Polegate, East Sussex, has enjoyed a heartwarming and long-awaited day out, marking her first trip outside in three years following a stroke....

  • 25 Feb 2026

    Christine Mills, an 82-year-old resident at The Polegate Care Home in Polegate, East Sussex, has spoken about how moving into the home has transformed her life, giving her a sense...

  • 20 Jan 2026

    Residents at HC-One’s The Polegate Care Home in Polegate, East Sussex, have been getting creative as they prepared to take part in the RSPB Big Garden Birdwatch. In the lead-up...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Polegate Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (7)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2023Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: HC-One

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Polegate Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Polegate Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Polegate Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.