Search...

Druid Stoke Care Home

31 Druid Stoke Avenue, Stoke Bishop, Bristol BS9 1DE
Bupa Care Homes Logo
Jobs
Druid Stoke Care Home logo
a handsome listed building with a sunny garden and is a wonderful care home in every respectPhyllis D(Wife of Resident/Service User)
Druid Stoke Care Home, Bristol
Druid Stoke Care Home, Bristol
Druid Stoke Care Home, Bristol

Druid Stoke is a beautiful and friendly home welcoming anyone aged over 50. The home offers a wide range of care including residential, nursing, respite and palliative care.

Alongside professional care, the accommodation has been designed to offer a good lifestyle with tastefully furnished with bright decor, high ceilings and comfy sofas to welcome visitors. Many of the bedrooms offer en-suite facilities and all have a 24-hour call system in place.

Set...  

Care Provided by Druid Stoke Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 54 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,095From £1,205
Nursing CareFrom £1,340From £1,475

Pricing is subject to an assessment of care needs and the room chosen. There’s no need for your loved one to have Bupa health insurance, our Care Home is open to everyone. Please contact us for more information.

Contact Druid Stoke Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Keyly Scott(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2002

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (46)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (4)

Druid Stoke Care Home Reviews (69)

Submit a Review
9.6

Druid Stoke Care Home has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.612) out of 10, based on 18 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Druid Stoke Care Home has 69 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Druid Stoke Care Home
Loading...
Showing 69 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Helen P (Friend of Resident) published on 11 April 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My friend has been here for 18 months. His sight is very poor and it took a lot of time and effort to establish this. Also, hearing is not good due to excessive wax which has not been treated. I can only ascertain what is happening or not by reading his notes. Getting anything done is very difficult as there seem to be no one in authority when we visit with his wife. I do not find this very satisfactory and would appreciate a response.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from D S (Respite Resident) published on 23 November 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I have spent 1 week here at the nursing home after major surgery. I am so glad that I decided to make this decision as I realise now I would not have been able to manage on my own straight from the hospital.

I would recommend to anyone in my position to do the same. My room and all-round care has been excellent.

Reply from Jayne Duck, Customer Services Administrator at Druid Stoke Care Home

Thank you for your review and kind words. I hope that you are making a good recovery after your surgery and hope that you will come and stay with us again for some respite care.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John R (Husband of Resident) published on 18 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My wife lived at Druid Stoke after leaving the hospice.
The dignified considerate care she received from all the staff was truly exceptional throughout her life, continuing after she died.
In addition, the concern paid to me made me feel that the staff genuinely enjoyed assisting us during this awful period in our family life.
My wife was only in her 50's.

A tragic event made as bearable as possible by the great care we all received.

Reply from Jayne Duck, Customer Services Administrator at Druid Stoke Care Home

I am so sorry to hear of your loss, please accept our condolences. Thank you for your review. It is lovely to hear how well cared for your wife was in our care and the support that you had also. I hope that in time to come this gives you comfort.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from G J (Resident / Service User) published on 18 May 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff helpful and very kind.

Relaxing place.

Good food.

They make you feel like this is your home.

Reply from Simone Berkeley, Customer Service Advisor at Druid Stoke Care Home

Thank you for your review, we appreciate your feedback. We are pleased to hear that you were made to feel at home and the positive experience of the staff, we appreciate your comments about our home and will share your comments with the home’s manager.

The Bupa Customer Care Team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Richard G (Son of Resident) published on 31 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been a resident at Druid Stoke Care Home for nearly 3 months. We have found the care and support of all the staff to be exemplary and nothing is too much trouble etc. The remit of this 'early' recommendation is today 26th March is mothering Sunday and we had lunch with mum today. The food, service and attention to detail was excellent. If you had the food in a restaurant you would have been delighted. Thank you, chef and staff, at Druid Stoke Care Home.

Reply from Jamie Barrett, National Development Manager at Druid Stoke Care Home

Thank you for your review. We are pleased to hear about your positive experience and appreciate your comments of our home and will share your comments with the home’s manager.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Michael A (Resident / Service User) published on 19 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I was having respite care between a 'TURP' (Transurethral resection of the prostate) and home where I live on my own. In some instances, the left hand did not always know what the right hand was doling. All the staff have been helpful in their own way but intercommunication could be improved. As my room was remote from the kitchen, on occasion, the food was chilly. The call button was answered promptly but the night help sometimes took time. My stay formed a good bridge between hospital and home. Communication outside was either by one's mobile or 'home' cordless phone - OK but not 100% - as no phone in the room.

Reply from Emily Wilson, Customer Service Administrator at Druid Stoke Care Home

Thank you for your review, we really appreciate it. I will be sure to pass on your feedback to the home manager so they can be made aware of what improvements can be made. The Bupa Customer Care Team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dorothy B (Resident / Service User) published on 17 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
A comfortably furnished room, but the bed mattress was too hard. I asked for this to be changed but it did not happen.
After 10 pm, television was played in the next room. I did ask for this to be turned down, which it was.
The care staff were very efficient and punctual at 10 pm for evening drinks and application of creams to my back.

My breakfast was served at the requested time and nicely presented.

Reply from Emily Wilson, Customer Service Administrator at Druid Stoke Care Home

Thank you for your review. I am pleased to hear that you are receiving the care that you require. I will pass on your comments to the home manager so they are aware of improvements that can be made. The Bupa Customer Care Team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sheila (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 February 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The staff seem to be very kind to my mother and usually are careful to ensure that she has heard and understood what they say to her. The home is always clean and tidy.

My mother has been living in the home full-time since August 2016. The room she lives in is very shabby and badly needs redecorating. Due to staff shortages, this is taking a considerable length of time to happen. I don't believe this is acceptable.

My mother does not enjoy the food. Although her food tastes are not easily pleased, I do believe greater effort could be put into discussing what she likes to eat.

There have been ongoing problems with the timely administration of medication. Inconsistencies have led to considerable anxiety for my mother. Sometimes there have been legitimate reasons for delays but generally, it appears that there is insufficient staff trained and authorised to administer medication. This situation needs to be rectified.

I would like external activities organised.

Reply from Jayne Duck, Customer servicies administrator at Druid Stoke Care Home

Thank you for your review. Your comments are extremely important to us and our residents’ health and wellbeing is our absolute priority. We will discuss your feedback with the home’s manager to help them continually improve their service

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Christine (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 November 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Food rather bland and not much variety. The staff are very helpful and kind. Expensive but good care and quality. Activities are good and a good variety for everyone. My mother is very well settled here and happy.

Reply from Rose Pickering, Customer Service Administrator at Druid Stoke Care Home

Thank you for your review, we appreciate your feedback. We are pleased to hear about your positive experience and appreciate your comments about our home and will share your comments with the home’s manager. The Bupa Customer Care Team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 14 March 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

3 Bed Vacancies

Posted: 06 July 2026

With pretty soft furnishings, lovely fabrics, stylish furniture and a calm colour palette, the only thing left is for residents to add their own touch for a homely feel to their room.Our beautiful and friendly home welcomes anyone aged over 50. We offer a wide range of care including residential, nursing, respite, palliative and specialist Huntington’s care.

News (1) & Events (0)

News
  • 08 Jul 2025

    Twenty-one staff members from across six Bupa care homes have joined forces to raise over £4,000 for Cancer Research UK. The team of carers climbed 6.4km to the summit of...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Druid Stoke Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (8)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: Bupa Care Homes
  • 31 Jan 2025Recipient: Bupa Care Homes
  • 28 Feb 2023Recipient: Bupa Care Homes

Meet the Team (5)

Keyly Scott
Keyly ScottJob Title:Home ManagerJoined: 2022

I have 22 years of experience in managing care homes and have managed a variety of settings including residential, nursing, dementia care and domiciliary services. I have experience working with charities and private and local authorities. I commenced my early years as a carer and worked my way to become a home manager.

I'm inspired by how much we can make a difference in people's lives. I love working with people and am passionate about delivering exemplary service. I especially enjoy the variety that each day brings. Our focus is delivering great quality care and ensuring that the resident/s are at the centre of everything that we do.

Outside of work, I love sports and believe that being active is the key. I love CrossFit, Hyrox and walking. Aside from that, I love spending time with my little boy.

Kelcey Hopkins
Kelcey HopkinsJob Title:Unit ManagerJoined: 2015

My name is Kelcey, and I am the non-clinical unit manager at Druid Stoke. I have worked for Bupa since 2015. I began my career as a care assistant at Druid Stoke before transferring to one of our sister homes, Elm Grove, in 2024. I returned to Druid Stoke in 2025.

I live in Bristol with my husband, Billy and 2 children, Myla and Creed. Outside of work, I love to cook and am a bit of a foodie.

Mihiri Thanthridge
Mihiri ThanthridgeJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2024

I love to care for other people, I have a natural ability to listen and be kind. I completed my qualifications in business management and then I moved to the UK from Sri Lanka.

I enjoy seeing our residents are happy, it is my priority that I care for them well.

My children are at the centre of my world, so I spend much of my free time with them and my husband I enjoy doing crafts, and I have hairdressing and beauty qualifications too.

Jason Shepard
Jason ShepardJob Title:Kitchen AssistantJoined: 2018

I have been part of the Druid Stoke team since 2018 when I was successful in obtaining my role as Kitchen Assistant.

I especially enjoy having the opportunity to interact with residents and I will help them in any way I can, catering to meet each and every need.

I love football and I support Man United, in my spare time I enjoy watching football and spending time with my sister’s children.

Sally Molloy
Sally MolloyJob Title:Head of HousekeepingJoined: 2018

I joined Druid Stoke's team in 2018 as a Housekeeper. With the experience and knowledge gained in my original role, I was successful in a promotion to Head Housekeeper.

The role was suggested to me by my sister who also works at Druid Stoke, she knew it was perfect for me and she loves working here, so I was especially thrilled to join her and the rest of the Team at Druid Stoke.

I most enjoy caring for and helping our residents, it's lovely getting to know them all and building rapport with their families. All staff at Druid Stoke are like a big family.

In my free time, my hobbies include maintaining my classic Mini and meeting up with club members. I also enjoy the weekends away camping with the mini clubs. Another hobby I love is gardening.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Druid Stoke Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Druid Stoke Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.