Search...

Euroclydon

Hawthorns, Drybrook, Gloucestershire GL17 9BW
Jobs
Euroclydon, Drybrook
Euroclydon, Drybrook
Euroclydon, Drybrook

Euroclydon Nursing and Residential Home is situated in Drybrook in Gloucestershire and offers high-quality residential and nursing care.

The home provides residents with peaceful outdoor spaces and views towards the Welsh mountains and surrounding countryside.

Recently refurbished to a high standard, Euroclydon combines its historic character with updated facilities to create a comfortable and secure setting.

The home provides a supportive environment, with a focus on residents’ comfort, wellbeing and individual needs.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Euroclydon

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 48 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,010 - £1,410£1,010 - £1,410
Residential Dementia Care£1,080 - £1,510£1,080 - £1,510
Nursing Care£1,160 - £1,610£1,160 - £1,610
Nursing Dementia Care£1,260 - £1,710£1,260 - £1,710

Contact Euroclydon to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

These are only guideline figures, in some case the fees are lower dependent on the assessment of needs.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Drybrook Care Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Claire Fearon (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2022
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (24)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (12)

Visiting

  • Please ring and organise a time for visit.

Parking

  • Lots of parking spaces on site.

Euroclydon Reviews (19)

Submit a Review
9.1

Euroclydon has a Review Score of 9.1 (9.106) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Euroclydon has 19 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Euroclydon
Loading...
Showing 19 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Sandra W (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S S (Wife of Resident) published on 15 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Malcolm C (Son of Resident) published on 8 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Keith M (Husband of Resident) published on 1 May 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin T (Son of Resident) published on 10 April 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Rachael T (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 20 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Katalin B (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 May 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Sister of Resident) published on 19 March 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda S (Friend of Resident) published on 22 September 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Graham S (Son of Resident) published on 16 November 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Aileen W (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 October 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from John K (Husband of Resident) published on 8 September 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan F (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 June 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Louise P (Next of Kin) published on 13 March 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue M (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 November 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Honor J (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 August 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane L (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 July 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin C (Son of Resident) published on 31 May 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carol W (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 May 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Euroclydon.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Euroclydon.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Euroclydon.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Euroclydon.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Euroclydon

How much does Euroclydon cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,010 and £1,410 for residential care (respite between £1,010 and £1,410), between £1,080 and £1,510 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,080 and £1,510), between £1,160 and £1,610 for nursing care (respite between £1,160 and £1,610) and between £1,260 and £1,710 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,260 and £1,710). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Euroclydon registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Euroclydon have?

There are 24 Single Rooms and 12 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Euroclydon?

Own Furniture if required, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Euroclydon to the centre of Drybrook?

0.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Euroclydon to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Euroclydon has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.