Search...

Lyndon Hall Care Home

Malvern Close, off All Saints Way, West Bromwich, West Midlands B71 1PP
HC-One Logo
Jobs
Lyndon Hall Care Home logo
I am extremely happy with the care Mom receives. She is always treated with kindness,Gail B(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Lyndon Hall Care Home, West Bromwich
Lyndon Hall Care Home, West Bromwich
Lyndon Hall Care Home, West Bromwich

Nestled within a tranquil residential area in West Bromwich, Lyndon Hall Care Home offers personalised nursing and dementia care to older people.

A friendly, purpose-built care home, Lyndon Hall offers residents a homely setting where they are empowered to live life the way they choose. As well as high quality care, the team focus on wellbeing and work hard to ensure residents have plenty of opportunities to do the things...  

Care Provided by Lyndon Hall Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 80 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,224From £1,346
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,532From £1,685
Nursing CareFrom £1,750From £1,927
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,814From £1,997

Contact Lyndon Hall Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Debbie Whittle(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2003

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (80)

Lyndon Hall Care Home Reviews (91)

Submit a Review
9.5

Lyndon Hall Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.489) out of 10, based on 14 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Lyndon Hall Care Home has 91 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Lyndon Hall Care Home
Loading...
Showing 91 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Darren M (Son of Resident) published on 6 March 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I was very pleased with the level of care and services Lyndon Hall Care Home provided for my mom throughout the time she was a resident. Communication was good providing you were proactive enough to ask the right questions or query something that needed to be done for anything relating to my mom's health and well-being. As Power of Attorney for my mom I felt this was important and it helped me that they regularly updated me when vaccinations needed to be approved and administered and to what doctors I needed to speak with to get their advice. Financial matters were also communicated to me as well with regular contact on any postal letters that were addressed to my mom to be regularly and quickly passed on to me to be dealt with accordingly. This proactive approach made my duty as Power of Attorney to my mom easier to manage. I will always have a lot of appreciation and gratitude for the help that Lyndon Hall Care Home provided for my mom and the support they gave to my family. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from B D (Husband of Resident) published on 16 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Entering gave you the right feeling (homely). The manager and under manager both were excellent. The rest of the staff were kind and caring including the cleaning staff. If I ever needed care I would be happy to come here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K F (Son of Resident) published on 21 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My father was only here for a short time but in that time the love and care shown to him was excellent. He could be tricky at times but the way the staff dealt with him was excellent.
Everyone from the manager to the housekeepers you could not fault. My father was very happy there during his stay.
The staff work very hard and do a great job of looking after the residents. It is a very nice atmosphere.
We did not need to worry about him during his stay he was always safe and well looked after.
Even in his final days the love and respect shown to him by the manager and the staff was fantastic.

We would have no hesitation in recommending Lyndon Hall to anybody.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P M (Brother of Resident) published on 5 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My brother and I found the home a very friendly place. The staff and management were friendly and helpful there was a good atmosphere in the home. My brother's last few months there were as happy as his circumstances would allow.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D D (Son of Resident) published on 31 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My dad was in Lyndon Hall for over three years and it was wonderful to see the dedication, compassion, care and humour there. I visited often and telephoned often and was always met with kindness, sensitivity and thoughtfulness. Thank you so much for everything you did.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Graham W (Son of Resident) published on 30 August 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mom has only been at Lyndon Hall a short time but the staff and the care home manager have been fantastic, nothing has been too much trouble and my mother's room is spotless and welcoming with fresh flowers in vases just one of many little added touches that make a huge difference.

Nothing is ever too much trouble and the manager is always happy to welcome you into her office, the door is never closed and she will always take the time to chat with you and work out any little concern. The manager and the staff go above and beyond to make the residents and relatives feel happy, safe and reassured, thank you to you all.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C P (Son of Resident) published on 5 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mam's stay was very good. Care and compassion by the carers and management were second to none. The home is clean and well-maintained. Carers and management are always friendly and polite.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Keith W (Son of Resident) published on 25 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I was recommended to Lyndon Hall by a friend. This was my first interaction with any form of care or nursing home. I was so impressed with their care, compassion and professional approach to my mum's particular situation. "Well done" is not enough.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P R (Son of Resident) published on 3 May 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Our mother has been a permanent resident at Lyndon Hall Care Home for a couple of months now and we’ve found the staff caring and attentive. They have a fantastic amount of patience with some of the more challenging behaviour that presents from time to time, and we’re really pleased with the care mom is receiving. We’ve found the staff and management friendly and readily approachable when we’ve needed to discuss mom’s care..please keep it up! Many thanks.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Karen M (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 March 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff make this home, from the cleaners/laundry, care staff and event staff to nurses and office staff. They go out of their way to help if you have a query, nothing is ever too much. These people don't get enough credit for the hard work they do. I leave this home every day knowing my mom's warm, clean, fed and in a safe place, giving her family peace of mind.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M H (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 March 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My dad is permanent at Lyndon Hall on the residential side and he's 94. Lyndon Hall has been amazing with him from day one and always keep me updated about his health. The staff are friendly and love the residents and are professional and caring at all times.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Diane S (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mom moved here three weeks ago, she has been made to feel very safe, secure and comfortable. She is cared for perfectly, food is good. Staff are great and very caring. Mom is really happy here. The home is managed superbly and nothing is too much trouble. They bend over backwards to help in any way they can.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Debra S (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 14 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The team in Rose ward at Lyndon Hall Care Home went beyond what they needed to do for my mother-in-law as she was dying. The night staff, as well as the day staff, showed compassion and gave her dignity and made her last day comfortable and easier for the family to support during the final days of her life. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dee C (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 January 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mother had just gone into the home just as covid hit us all. She was suffering from Parkinsons'/Dementia. The last few months have been hard for me to visit but the compassion of the staff and genuine friendship and help to cope given to me has been fantastic. My mother passed away this week and I wish to thank all staff involved with her care, especially in the last few days of her life.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from S H (Son of Resident) published on 17 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Every member of staff we meet are professional and courteous. The level of care provided to my father is second to none and you can tell they care a lot for him and have his best interest at heart.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P C (Son of Resident) published on 5 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff were excellent, very helpful and caring. Two of the nurses in particular from Sunflower were exceptionally supportive and kept us well-informed regarding his state of health. The manager gave us regular updates and is doing a great job for the care home. The chef did a great job catering to my father's dietary needs.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from W M (Ex Family Member) published on 3 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

All of the staff are very caring and friendly whether you meet them coming in or out of the home, the staff will always smile and acknowledge you. You feel that your loved one is in a good environment and in very safe hands. The acting manager is an amazing person and no matter how busy she is she always has time for you. I believe that because of her brilliant attitude and standards everyone else in the home follows suit. My ex-husband is very happy there.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J W (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Since my mother came into Lyndon Hall Care Home, our entire family have seen a huge difference in her well-being. A lot more interactive wanting to talk and taking more interest in what we are saying.

Well done to all.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gail B (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am extremely happy with the care Mom receives. She is always treated with kindness, dignity and respect. She has done so well since moving into Lyndon. We find all the staff very friendly, informative and professional. I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking for somewhere for a loved one.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Roy M (Son of Resident) published on 21 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
We viewed many care homes before we decided on Lydon Hall. The major factors were:
1) Cleanliness
2) Super staff
3) Excellent food
4) Family feel

5) Caring staff

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 04 September 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

2 Bed Vacancies

Posted: 28 July 2026

nursing and nursing dementia

News (14) & Events (0)

News
  • 04 Jun 2025

    HC-One care homes across Britain are preparing to open their doors to welcome in visitors from their local communities to join them in this year’s Care Home Open Week celebrations...

  • 20 Nov 2024

    HC-One care homes across the UK are marking International Men’s Day on Tuesday, November 19, 2024, which aims to raise awareness of men’s wellbeing. HC-One resident’s wellbeing is a key...

  • 18 Nov 2024

    HC-One care homes across the UK took part in fundraising activities on Friday, November 15, to raise vital funds for BBC’s Children in Need. Children In Needs supports charities and...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Lyndon Hall Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (7)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2023Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: HC-One

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Lyndon Hall Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Lyndon Hall Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Lyndon Hall Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.