Search...

Court House Care Home

3-5 Court Road, Barnards Green, Malvern, Worcestershire WR14 3BU
Court House Care Home Logo
Jobs
Court House Care Home logo
Since being in Court House, she has flourished. The staff loves herMargot E(Sister of Resident/Service User)
Court House Care Home, Malvern
Court House Care Home, Malvern
Court House Care Home, Malvern

Located in the spa town of Malvern, Court House Care Home provides convalescent, respite and palliative care for adults over the age of 18.

The team of care professionals are experienced in providing care for dementia, old age, physical disabilities, and for younger adults. They are committed to delivering high quality person-centred care that always prioritises the resident's requirements and preferences.

The home offers 60 single rooms, peaceful outdoor settings, and... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Court House Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 60 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£850 - £950£900 - £1,000
Residential Dementia Care£950 - £1,000£950 - £1,050
Nursing Care£1,000 - £1,100£1,000 - £1,100
Nursing Dementia Care£1,050 - £1,150£1,050 - £1,150

Contact Court House Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Hairdressing and Chiropody Fee's are separate and not included in weekly fee's

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Court House Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)If you are looking for a care home for yourself, or a loved one, we can offer a personalised viewing electronically via video link, alternatively you can arrange a COVID safe viewing of our home where you will get the opportunity to meet our Home Manager and their team whilst gaining an insight into daily life in our home. Please be aware that only parts of our home will be available to view during this time and we will ask you to carry out a lateral flow test 30mins prior to your visit.
Remote Tours of Court House Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)If you are looking for a care home for yourself, or a loved one, we can offer a personalised viewing electronically via video link, alternatively you can arrange a COVID safe viewing of our home where you will get the opportunity to meet our Home Manager and their team whilst gaining an insight into daily life in our home. Please be aware that only parts of our home will be available to view during this time and we will ask you to carry out a lateral flow test 30mins prior to your visit.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Jane Brown (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 1998

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (60)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (6)

Court House Care Home Reviews (71)

Submit a Review
8.1

Court House Care Home has a Review Score of 8.1 (8.075) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Court House Care Home has 71 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Court House Care Home
Loading...
Showing 71 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Dean C (Grandson of Resident) published on 4 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P H (Grandmother of Resident) published on 3 November 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A W (Sister of Resident) published on 15 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A D (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carole L (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 February 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Noel C (Brother of Resident) published on 15 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C M (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 August 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Kay F (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 15 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Relative of Resident) published on 10 June 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Nigel D (Son of Resident) published on 1 May 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Claire L (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Hilda W (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 January 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Catherine F (Niece of Resident) published on 6 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C J (Son of Resident) published on 16 December 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sarah W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 15 November 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Alison C (Mother of Resident) published on 5 July 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C C (Son of Resident) published on 25 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D S (Respite Resident) published on 28 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Carol C (Sister of Resident) published on 3 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from T L (Niece of Resident) published on 24 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 June 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Court House Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Court House Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Court House Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Court House Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Jane Brown
Jane BrownJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2026

Frequently Asked Questions about Court House Care Home

How much does Court House Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £850 and £950 for residential care (respite between £900 and £1,000), between £950 and £1,000 for residential dementia care (respite between £950 and £1,050), between £1,000 and £1,100 for nursing care (respite between £1,000 and £1,100) and between £1,050 and £1,150 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,050 and £1,150). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Court House Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Court House Care Home have?

There are 60 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Court House Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Court House Care Home to the centre of Malvern?

0.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Court House Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Court House Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.