Search...

Portland House

25 Belvidere Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY2 5LS
Capital Care Group Logo
Jobs
Portland House logo
Portland House, Shrewsbury
Portland House, Shrewsbury
Portland House, Shrewsbury

Portland House provides high-quality care and nursing services in a homely environment. Care is aimed at older people in Shrewsbury and Shropshire. Services are also offered for those with dementia and its associated conditions.

Portland House is dedicated to the highest standards of care for its residents. At Portland House highly trained and dedicated staff are on hand 24 hours every day of the year to provide nursing support to residents...  

Care Provided by Portland House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Physical Disability
  • Eating Disorders
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 33 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareN/A£1,250 - £1,350
Nursing Care£1,250 - £1,400£1,350 - £1,500
Nursing Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,450£1,400 - £1,550

Hairdresser/ chiropody/ toiletries excluded in fee

Contact Portland House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Denise Jones(Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 50+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (32)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • No visiting restrictions

Parking

  • Car park on site

Portland House Reviews (60)

Submit a Review
9.8

Portland House has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.845) out of 10, based on 19 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Portland House has 60 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Portland House
Loading...
Showing 60 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Paul P (Son of Resident) published on 14 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My dad has been staying at Portland House for nearly three years. The staff are excellent and go out their way to help him and he is very well cared for. His room is always tidy, clothes returned nicely laundered and they were accommodating when we took some of dad's things from home. The food is of a good standard and always plenty of it. The nurses and carers are a credit to the home.

Reply from Denise Jones, Manager at Portland House

Thank you very much for your kind review. It is a pleasure to care for Dad.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sonia R (Wife of Resident) published on 12 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My husband has only been a resident of the home for 3 weeks but so far I have been impressed with the attention the care staff are making to him. He has been quite a challenge but the staff have referred him appropriately and have been patient with him.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Gwyneth K (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 February 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We recently had a bereavement in our family and my brother and myself had to tell our mother that her youngest son had died. Portland House have been extremely supportive both to ourselves and offered amazing support to Mum, giving her extra attention as she needs it. I would like to thank the manager and all the staff for their love and support during this upsetting time.

Reply from Denise Jones, Manager at Portland House

Many thanks for your kind words. It is a pleasure to look after mum.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Peter R (Son of Resident) published on 10 February 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Unfortunately, my mother was placed in Portland House in the last few months of her life when she had very poor mobility and complex nursing needs. Due to this and Covid restrictions, she couldn't enjoy the full facilities on offer. However, she enjoyed 5-star quality food, high quality personal care in a very clean and well-maintained environment. The staff and manager did their best to improve Mum's experience with a room change allowing her sight to the outside garden. They facilitated relative's requests and visits and provided outstanding care and support.

Reply from Denise Jones, Manager at Portland House

Many thanks for your review. Your kind words are very much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P G (Next of Kin) published on 9 February 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The care is homely and personal. Contact with me is very good. Resident was poorly on entry but has since put on weight and is content.

Reply from Denise Jones, Manager at Portland House

Many thanks for your review. These words are very much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John M (Husband of Resident) published on 4 February 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My wife has been in Portland House for 14 months; she passed away on the 18th of January 2021. The care she received was second to none, all the staff were wonderful, meals were very good, the care, kindness were excellent. I would highly recommend Portland House for care and nursing.

Reply from Denise Jones, Manager at Portland House

Many thanks for your review. It was a pleasure looking after your wife. We will miss you as a family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Hazel E (Sister of Resident) published on 4 February 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Throughout this very difficult twelve months, all the staff at Portland House Shrewsbury have been outstanding with care for patients and relatives always a priority. The consideration for visiting relatives has been very good with all the possibilities to enable visits been taken. On behalf of my sister, I would like to thank them very much.

Reply from Denise Jones, Manager at Portland House

Many thanks for your review. It's a pleasure looking after your sister.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Helen B (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 June 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
When we first had to make that horrible and stressful decision to move my mum into a nursing home, the Manager told me that ‘Portland House (was) like a family.’ I’m an old cynic and was wary in trusting this, but I now know it to be the truth. This isn't a flashy, purpose-built facility, but it's the most caring place of all the nursing homes of which I've had experience.

The compassion, humanity and love the staff have shown us isn't just ‘doing a job’; it’s doing the most difficult job in the world, making it look the easiest and doing it all with a smile. Portland House has a great staff team, who work together well and are confident and capable, from the youngest to the most experienced. And they all CARE.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from E M (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 June 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We are extremely pleased with the care provided by Portland House care home. The staff and management team are caring and supportive and mum is safe and happy which is all we could wish for. This is the second time we have used Portland House care home and we will certainly be recommending it to other friends and family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Helen (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 June 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My sister and I are very pleased with the care our mother receives at Portland House.
She arrived at the start of the Coronavirus lockdown having been discharged from hospital very quickly after an operation to fix a broken leg. This put a double burden on her carers of both quarantine and immobilisation. We have been unable to visit but have had helpful updates by phone and she seems to have responded very well to excellent care. Above all the home has succeeded in avoiding infection with the virus, which indicates meticulous hygiene and the most careful systems of control.
We are very pleased with all that Portland House is doing for her and very grateful to all the staff for a high standard of care that has been maintained in the most difficult circumstances.

Unable to visit so I cannot truthfully grade any of the following lists but will assume excellent in all categories judging on her progress so far, previous respite care.

Reply from Denise Jones, Manager at Portland House

We are glad we were able to take mum back at this trying time for you all.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sarah S (Friend of Resident) published on 27 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Cannot speak highly enough at Portland House, the staff are so friendly and caring. Our friend/neighbour, now a resident at Portland House, was a very independent and very reluctant to let anyone in her home or accept any help. She was known to Portland House as her husband had been cared for and eventually passed away at Portland House. They supported her through the most difficult times and now Portland House has become a home from home for my friend. Have not seen her looking so well, happy and content in years. The manager has certainly gone well beyond what anyone could expect in terms of being supportive etc. Now we have met several staff, it's the same with them. Brilliant.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D H (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been in the care home since October 2018 and she is very happy there. We also had my father in Portland for end of life care five years ago. It was nice to see not many changes in staff which says it all. The staff are amazing and caring and management are always very helpful with all the paperwork and support. I am, as a daughter, happy Mum is being cared for the way she is. I would highly recommend Portland House.

Reply from Daren Carnwell, Regional Manager at Portland House

Such positive reviews like this mean a lot to the staff at Portland House who work very hard to ensure that everyone receives the best possible care. Thank you so much.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Brian John B (Husband of Resident) published on 31 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My wife has been in the care of Portland House since early December 2018. Though she has not been the easiest of patients due to her mental state, the staff have treated her with utmost care and consideration. Sometimes I wonder where they find such patience. I am most grateful to all of them.

Reply from Daren Carnwell, Regional Manager at Portland House

Thank you for such a positive review of the team at Portland House. This is very much appreciated as the whole team work very hard to ensure the best possible care and attention to all people who reside at the home. Thank you again.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K E (Son of Resident) published on 23 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The home is well run and staff are always cheerful. Management is good and deals with problems quickly. Nursing staff are very good. Overall it is a very nice care home that I would recommend.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Pam R (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

All members of staff are extremely efficient and carry out their duties in a caring and cheerful way. They are also friendly and welcoming towards family and other visitors.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jackie A (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been in this care home for the past 18 months. She is very settled here and it has a very homelike atmosphere. The staff are extremely pleasant, helpful and nothing is ever too much trouble. I would have no hesitation in recommending this home to anyone that needs good care and trustworthy staff who go out of their way to make both my mother and family feel totally at ease. Noting is too much trouble. Keep it up, please.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Frances S (Sister of Resident) published on 12 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have been in Portland House for seven months and have been happy and very satisfied with the care and attention I have been given. The staff are always very helpful and will listen to any requests I have and do their very best to help.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S W (Niece of Resident) published on 9 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My aunt has been a resident of Portland House for many years. Her time there has been very helpful. The staff and management are extremely helpful and kind.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Glyn E (Husband of Resident) published on 2 November 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

After looking at many nursing homes in the area, we found the best one in Shrewsbury to move my wife into. She has Parkinson's disease and we moved here to be nearer the family. She has been in a home for seven years, almost two in Portland house. She is so well looked after and the staff are most patient and caring. It's like a family and that extends to me too.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sarah F (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother was in Portland House for just over 4 years. In all that time she was very well cared for and at no time did I have any reason to complain about her care. Her room was bright and the decor very good. She was able to have photos and familiar pictures and ornaments in her room making her surroundings familiar. I found the staff very friendly, helpful and obliging. The manager and nursing staff were approachable and happy to discuss any concerns I had regarding my mother. In my mothers final weeks, I could not have wished for any more support and sympathy than I was given by staff, especially when she passed away.

Reply from Daren Carnwell, Regional Manager at Portland House
Dear Sarah
Thank you for your comments made about Portland House which are very welcome. I know that the manager and her team work very hard to ensure that all our residents and relatives experience the best possible care.

Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 25 September 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Portland House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Portland House.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Portland House.

Meet the Team (3)

Denise Jones
Denise JonesJob Title:Registered Care Home ManagerJoined: 2014
I've been the registered manager at Portland House Nursing Home since 2014 which is a 32 bedded nursing home for the elderly. I have been a qualified nurse for 40years, I've specialised in older people nursing for 31 years.
My role entails ensuring the delivery of person centred care and leading my team, to deliver high- quality care and support.

I operate an open-door policy and have good communication with staff, residents, and relatives

Kelly Jones
Kelly JonesJob Title:AdministratorJoined: 2022

I have worked within the care industry since 2007, I have been with the company since 2015. My role is to ensure the smooth day- to- day running of the home. I support management, staff, residents, families and all external professionals.

Team
Team Job Title:Activities

At our Care Home, we believe that meaningful daily activities are essential for physical health, emotional well-being, and social connection.

Our residents enjoy a variety of engaging activities, including:
- Arts and crafts
- Music sessions and sing-alongs
- Games and quizzes
- Movie afternoons

- Birthday and holiday celebrations

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Portland House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Portland House has an Enhanced Service -more info.