Search...

Moss View Care Home

77 Page Moss Lane, Huyton, Liverpool, Merseyside L14 0JJ
HC-One Logo
Jobs
Moss View Care Home logo
All staff were fab, and they had activities for the residents and days ouMary D(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Moss View Care Home, Liverpool
Moss View Care Home, Liverpool
Moss View Care Home, Liverpool

Moss View care home, located in the the attractive, semi-rural town of Huyton, on the outskirts of Liverpool, offers personalised residential, nursing and residential dementia care to older people.

The purpose-built home offers a range of single and en-suite bedrooms, as well as a fantastic wellbeing and activities programme, which includes regular coffee mornings and gardening activities.

The professional care team at Moss View take the time to learn about...  

Care Provided by Moss View Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 78 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,376From £1,514
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,422From £1,564
Nursing CareFrom £1,620From £1,784

Contact Moss View Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Richard Holtby(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: -1
  • Last Refurbishment: 2001

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (78)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (17)

Moss View Care Home Reviews (100)

Submit a Review
9.5

Moss View Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.519) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Moss View Care Home has 100 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Moss View Care Home
Loading...
Showing 100 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from A D (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 16 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

What an absolute fabulous facility i would highly recommend, staff are amazing so helpful and caring. They do plenty of activities family days, days outs. Rachel and lesley are lovely doing activities and entertainment. Lynn and Sharon go above and beyond to meet my Grandads needs. I just wish if I ever need to go into a care home i would definitely choose this one. I would like to say a big thank you to all the staff. THANK YOU..

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Helen D (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 June 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Wonderful kind, caring, patient people! I won't name names because I don't want to miss anyone out! There's a real sense of warmth and happiness in the place. I will be eternally grateful for how they are looking after mum. Plenty of fun activities for mental and physical wellbeing which mum loves. I feel very blessed and relieved she is finally safe and is receiving the care she needs. Thank you so much everyone xxxxxxx

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A D (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum was transferred from the hospital to Moss View, and throughout this period, the manager was exceptional, supporting the family all the way through the social and financial process. Since moving into the home 5 months ago, I have received regular contact from staff regarding mum's progress or any concerns. Visitors are made to feel welcome at all times. I can sit with mum in the dining room at meal times or in the 'snug' with hot drinks and snacks for visitors. Thank you to everybody at Moss View.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from David R (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 21 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Very good care.

Staff and management all very good.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Zoe K (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 1 April 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Nan went in for respite for 2 weeks and ended up staying full time. She has said nothing but good things about Mossview and she can't fault the home in any way. The rest of the family agree that the home is clean, tidy and a pleasant place to be. On a number of occasions we have been visiting the home, there has been activities going on and all of the elderly residents are eager to participate and they all seem very happy at Mossview. Nothing seems like any trouble to the staff here. Nan's room is very homely and always clean and tidy. Overall, Mossview is a great home and I would recommend to anyone seeking a high level of care for their loved ones.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John H (Brother of Resident) published on 2 February 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I know my brother is a resident with very complicated needs but he is receiving good care by nursing staff. The management have been excellent in their co-operation with the family. Overall I am very satisfied.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Patricia C (Sister of Resident) published on 5 January 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Staff are very caring and good, however money is needed to update the environment and facilities. There is no soap in communal toilets, no shampoo or body wash provided by the care home so residents have been using my sisters . We provide new clothes but these have been going missing even though these are labeled with room number and name, this is very disappointing

Reply from Julie Caygill, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at Moss View Care Home

Thank you for your review; we value all feedback as this helps us to improve our service where required. To ensure the highest standards of care and service, prompt action has been taken to address areas of concern. Should you wish to discuss any matters further, please contact the home manager...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K C (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Mum has been a resident for a month now, she has been looked after well. When she has been unwell her needs have been addressed.
The staff are approachable, they all work very hard.

The home is very clean. The entertainment organiser is lovely caring working hard for the patients.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Devina A (Niece of Resident) published on 23 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Amazing care home with people who genuinely care about the residents' best interests. Everyone is so friendly and jolly. Richard, Katie, Fatima and all support staff show consideration and care like family. They work hard, and the progress my uncle Rob has made in just 2 months is amazing. Dr Alam has listened to our concerns and the whole team has been proactive in progressing things forward and helping Rob's quality of life improve.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L M (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have found all care of my 92 year old mother excellent. Staff are happy and fun. Qualified nurses very quick to respond to changes in her condition as appropriate. Staff have good efficient access and support from the community. Matron and GP if required. Although mum has difficulty in speech staff understand what she needs. There is lots of fun and laughter. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L E (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I cant express enough gratitude for the care and kindness my mum received whilst at this care home. From the moment she arrived she was treated with such love + respect, making her feel like she was truly part of their family. Every interaction was thoughtful and they took the time to understand her needs and preferences. It was clear they went above and beyond to ensure her comfort and happiness, mum felt valued and cared for and as her daughter it was extremely comforting to know she was in such a warm and comforting environment. I highly recommend this care home to anyone seeking care for family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rhea C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 3 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My Nan has just recently moved in and me and my girlfriend visited for the first time last week. I can honestly say, we were blown away by how beautifully presented it is and how welcoming the staff are.
We spoke to a lovely member of staff and I was made up to know that she will be looking after my Nan. She had a constant smile on her face and was happy to help with any queries I had.

Thank you so much for taking care of my Nan and I'm happy she is in safe hands.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from F L (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 February 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am thankful for the care my mum is getting at Moss View. Leisure activites generate happiness and social interaction. For instance, at the end of January 2025, the nursing home was beautifully decorated to celebrate the Lunar New Year. Residents watched a fireworks display on TV, listened to traditional folk songs and had Asian cuisine. The lion dance performance by the staff was really amazing. Residents and their relatives greeted each other in a joyous atmosphere and had a cultural exchange happily. The efforts paid by the staff are highly appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S F (Goddaughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

On entering Moss View, I was extremly happy, pleased and relieved. The cleanliness, politeness and help of staff is next to none. When I arrive on occasion they have sing-alongs and guess who the celebrate is, it's so uplifting to see everyone joining in, including myself and other relatives. They have a birthday board on the wall of patients whose bday to is with a photo of when they were younger until now, it is so nice. I actually walked out saying to my daughter if I ever need a home put me there.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from G G (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am delighted with the care my Mum is getting at Moss View, nothing is too much trouble and the staff keep me informed about her progress and contact me if there are any issues. They obviously care about the residents as if they were their own family. It gives me peace of mind knowing she is being well cared for.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Annie J (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 August 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Mum admitted to general nursing care after a short illness.
The care she has received has so far been excellent.
The nursing staff, carers and general staff are kind and patient. Our worries have been listened to and acted upon. Mum has settled and is very well cared for.
The unit is clean comfortable, light and airy, there is a pleasant atmosphere and visitor are welcomed and encouraged.

Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J A (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mum was a resident at Moss View Care Home for 3 months before she sadly passed away. I cannot thank the staff enough for the care and kindness they gave my mum and always treated her with the utmost dignity. The nurses are amazing, some of the best I've encountered. You should be very proud of your staff at Moss View, they are a credit to your company.

I would have no hesitation in recommending your care home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from M B (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 June 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mum has recently become a resident at Moss View. Staff work hard to ensure that residents are looked after. They are always welcoming and friendly. There are plenty of activities and all are encouraged to participate. I can leave knowing that she is well looked after and in safe hands.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sandra S (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 27 June 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The care is good and the staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Tracey B (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 26 June 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Lovely staff, kind and friendly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 27 February 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (15) & Events (0)

News
  • 04 Jun 2025

    HC-One care homes across Britain are preparing to open their doors to welcome in visitors from their local communities to join them in this year’s Care Home Open Week celebrations...

  • 20 Nov 2024

    HC-One care homes across the UK are marking International Men’s Day on Tuesday, November 19, 2024, which aims to raise awareness of men’s wellbeing. HC-One resident’s wellbeing is a key...

  • 18 Nov 2024

    HC-One care homes across the UK took part in fundraising activities on Friday, November 15, to raise vital funds for BBC’s Children in Need. Children In Needs supports charities and...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Moss View Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (7)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2023Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: HC-One

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Moss View Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Richard Holtby
Richard HoltbyJob Title:Home Manager
Introducing Richard Holtby

Home Manager at Moss View Care Home, Huyton, Liverpool

What does ‘kindness’ mean to you?

“Keeping an eye on the little things that make a difference to our residents' well-being.”

As a dedicated healthcare professional, Richard has gained a wealth of experience in providing care and support to elderly people to enrich their lives. He is a knowledgeable and dedicated leader who is passionate about delivering the highest standards in care and quality of life for residents.

Having worked in the care sector as a qualified adult nurse for many years, Richard closely shares HC-One’s vision in aiming to provide the kindest care for each and every resident. He extends this caring approach to his colleagues and works closely with them to deliver care and support to residents in a way that they gain the most benefit, in a warm and welcoming home.

When asked what he enjoys most about his role, Richard remarked:

“I have always enjoyed working with people and like to make a difference to the people that I care for. I enjoy solving problems and finding solutions that meet the needs of my residents.”

Richard has also achieved much outside of work, with his proudest achievement being earning a degree as a mature student.

Outside of work, Richard enjoys spending time with his family and travelling in the UK and abroad on holiday.

If you would like to find out more about Moss View, Richard would be delighted to have an informal discussion with you to answer any questions and provide further information.

Frequently Asked Questions about Moss View Care Home

What types of Care is Moss View Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Moss View Care Home have?

There are 78 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Moss View Care Home?

Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Moss View Care Home to the centre of Liverpool?

4.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Moss View Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Moss View Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.