Search...

Daneside Court Care Home

Chester Way, Northwich, Cheshire CW9 5JA
Bridge Oak Care Homes Logo
Jobs
Daneside Court Care Home logo
Daneside Court Care Home, Northwich
Daneside Court Care Home, Northwich
Daneside Court Care Home, Northwich

On the banks of the River Dane in Northwich, Cheshire, Daneside Court Care Home offers personalised residential and nursing care to older people.

The welcoming and purpose-built care home has a pretty landscaped garden, which includes a lovely sensory area, and is a favourite spot for many Residents at Daneside Court. This tastefully decorated home also has four sitting rooms, four dining areas and a hairdressing salon – the perfect...  

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Daneside Court Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 64 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,487From £1,636
Nursing CareFrom £1,786From £1,966

Contact Daneside Court Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Samantha Farahat (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: -1
  • Last Refurbishment: 2017

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (64)

Daneside Court Care Home Reviews (75)

Submit a Review
9.6

Daneside Court Care Home has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.594) out of 10, based on 13 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Daneside Court Care Home has 75 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Daneside Court Care Home
Loading...
Showing 75 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from R K (Son of Resident) published on 17 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Great staff attitude ensuring my mother is chatting and alert. Great schedule of activities she can dip in and out as she pleases. Her health has improved since being here, soon loss complaining.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S S (Resident / Service User) published on 10 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Overall good.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from M H (Nephew of Resident) published on 9 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I am very pleased with the care and support my auntie receives at the care home. All the staff and management are very pleasant and helpful.

The only negative from my point of view is that communication could be better.

Reply from Diane Kerwin, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at Daneside Court Care Home

Thank you for your review; we value all feedback as this helps us to improve our service where required. We really appreciate your lovely words on the care your aunt receives; we are very proud of our staff team, who work hard to provide quality, kind care. We have taken on board your comment about communication, and this will be reviewed as part of our ongoing quality improvements.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K B (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 December 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I feel on the whole the care provided to my mum is very good. We did have some teething problems with her care in the beginning, but it has all been sorted now. I do feel like there are not enough carers available for the care that is needed. They want to be able to spend more time with the residents to bond and just don't have the time to do that, which is a great shame, because the residents would benefit greatly from it.

Reply from Diane Kerwin, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at Daneside Court Care Home

Thank you for your review, we value all feedback as this helps us to improve our service where required. The Daneside Court Team are very grateful for your kind words that recognise the care your mother receives. The team have worked tirelessly through the recent pandemic, as have other areas of...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C S (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 30 June 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Attended a Jubilee garden party at the home. It had been organised really well, plenty of family members had attended, all having fun, drinks and food were supplied for all (residents/families/staff) and entertainment was uplifting - two singers/raffle/bouncy castle. Residents were attended well by staff and were encouraged to sing and jig to the music (all had fun). Nothing was too much trouble, some staff had even come in on their day off to help. My only complaint I have is that the garden chairs could do with updating.

Reply from Diane Kerwin, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at Daneside Court Care Home

Thank you for your review, we value all feedback as this helps us to improve our service where required. We are delighted you enjoyed the event we held in honour of the Queen’s Jubilee. It was wonderful to see everyone having a great time; we work hard to ensure our residents happiness and...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Margaret D (Respite Resident) published on 6 June 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
After spending two months here, after coming out of the hospital, I'd say the home, services and staff have been wonderful. I'm lucky enough to be able to go home this week - but I'll miss the three good meals a day plus more.

Congratulations Daneside Court.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from J C (Wife of Resident) published on 28 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff are caring, helpful and friendly. The meals are very good and the home itself is always clean.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C L (Sister of Resident) published on 23 December 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very pleased with the care my sister is receiving. The staff are very caring and cheerful. A good variety of food choices, plenty of activities on offer for residents and a lovely garden to enjoy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from David D (Son of Resident) published on 22 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been a resident at Daneside Court, Northwich for nearly two years now. Mother has a lovely room kept spotlessly clean, well heated and ventilated. The food is very good, varied and well prepared and the staff, caring and very attentive.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Nigel D (Son of Resident) published on 22 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have always been very happy with all aspects of the care for first my father in his last few months, and now my mother, especially in these difficult times!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Fiona H (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been a resident at Daneside Court Care Home for several years. Both downstairs when she was more able and upstairs since requiring more support. She has been treated with respect, even when being rather demanding as her dementia has worsened and best of all, treated with affection and humour. As a proud individual always concerned with her appearance she is dressed with care in freshly laundered clothes. I have only ever found reason to request more thorough teeth brushing and fingernail cleaning. I appreciate that the staff work extremely hard and would benefit from a higher staff:resident ratio.

Reply from Diane Kerwin, Hospital Liaison Team Administrator at Daneside Court Care Home

Thank you for your kind words regarding the care and support offered to your mum by colleagues at Daneside Court. I am aware that the home has appropriately responded to your request for attention to Mum's oral care and nail care which, as you will be aware can cause some anxiety at times in...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J B (Husband of Resident) published on 8 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I find it difficult to give a fair review due to Covid restrictions ie restricted visiting and then only when the care home deems it safe to do. I fully understand their position, it can't be easy on them. I know activities have been deserted due to Covid but again the care team have to follow protocol. All in all I believe they are doing their best.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John B (Husband of Resident) published on 19 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My wife suffers from dementia and is incontinent and immobile. I find that the staff cope admirably in the circumstances and do a good job considering this is not a one on one service they provide. One can always find faults in any service but overall I feel they provide a good service and value for the money.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gail W (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Our mother came two weeks ago after the sudden death of our father/her husband.

Mum has received excellent care since being here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dionne G (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 13 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very satisfied with the care my grandad has been receiving. He has been very happy and treated well. We had some issues with a staff member initially, but all was sorted very fast.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dennis B (Son of Resident) published on 30 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Staffed by people who don't just look after but get to know the people they care for.

The level of care witnessed was of a very high calibre.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S T (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 September 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
We were more than happy with the care given to mum. Nothing was too much trouble.

This exceeded our expectation and would recommend Daneside Court Care Home to anyone.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from I V (Son of Resident) published on 29 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Mum gets an excellent level of care at Daneside Court Care Home.

I feel as though the staff are attentive and caring. Mum always seems to have enough to eat and drink and from what I can tell the quality of the food is excellent. Cleanliness of the accommodation is not an issue and mum always has her laundry done. There appear to be adequate activities to keep the residents occupied so all in all very satisfied with mum's care.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Marcia J (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
All colleagues are fantastic and caring. Entry is available 24/7 and when I have worked late shifts I have been able to visit my parents at all hours and the care is consistent throughout all times.

The nurses/managers/care assistant are all caring and show empathy towards both me and my parents.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from E B (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The staff are all caring and friendly and Mum has a good relationship with them.

Mum is now settled and happy and I am confident Mum is well looked after.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (12) & Events (0)

News
  • 23 Mar 2026

    Residents at Daneside Court Care Home in Northwich enjoyed a lively and uplifting start to the week with a morning exercise session designed to get everyone moving, laughing and energised...

  • 04 Mar 2026

    Residents at Daneside Court Care Home in Northwich, Cheshire, enjoyed a lively and uplifting exercise session recently, combining gentle movement, music and plenty of laughter. The session began with a...

  • 11 Feb 2026

    Residents at Daneside Court Care Home in Northwich, Cheshire, have been getting into the Valentine’s spirit with a heart-warming day of poetry, reminiscing and romance. The celebrations began with a...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Daneside Court Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Daneside Court Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Daneside Court Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Samantha Farahat
Samantha FarahatJob Title:Home Manager
Introducing Samantha Farahat

Home Manager at Daneside Court, Northwich

What does kindness mean to you?

“For me, kind care is making a difference to a person’s day, ensuring that everyone feels comfortable, happy and cared for.”

As a Registered Nurse, Samantha has gained a wealth of experience in providing care and nursing support to elderly people, to enrich their lives. She is a knowledgeable and dedicated leader who is passionate about delivering the highest standards in care and quality of life for Residents.

Samantha closely shares HC-One’s vision in aiming to provide the kindest care for each and every Resident. She extends this caring approach to her Colleagues and works closely with them to deliver care and support to Residents in a way that they gain the most benefit, in a warm and welcoming home.

She also works hard to arrange events and activities with nearby schools and clubs and is always keen to include the local community in life at Daneside Court.

When asked what she enjoys most about her role, Samantha remarked:

“Listening to the life stories of Residents and their loved ones, hearing about their amazing achievements and wishes can help us deliver the best possible care for the individual.”

Outside of work, Samantha likes to spend quality time with her family and has an active lifestyle, she spends her spare time going to the gym and for long walks.

If you would like to find out more information about Daneside Court, Samantha has an ‘Open Door Policy’ and would be pleased to welcome you for an informal discussion.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Daneside Court Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Daneside Court Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.