Search...

Springfield Bank Care Home

36-38 Cockpen Crescent, Bonnyrigg, Midlothian EH19 3PN
Springfield Bank Care Home Logo
Jobs
Springfield Bank Care Home logo
Nothing is too much trouble.. Springfield Bank Care Home in my opinion is an excellent Care HomeMargaret T(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Springfield Bank Care Home, Bonnyrigg
Springfield Bank Care Home, Bonnyrigg
Springfield Bank Care Home, Bonnyrigg

Springfield Bank Care Home, situated in the popular town of Bonnyrigg, supports older people to lead their best lives with personalised nursing and nursing dementia care.

The lovely home offers many facilities for residents to enjoy such as on-site hair salon, landscaped gardens and café. The enhanced wellbeing programme allows residents to pursue hobbies and interests whilst learning new skills.

From care assistants and nurses, to wellbeing coordinators and chefs, each...  

Care Provided by Springfield Bank Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 70 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Nursing CareFrom £1,786From £1,966
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,786From £1,966

Contact Springfield Bank Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in Scotland, you may be eligible for the Scottish Government's Free Personal Care funding of up to £260.30 per week (if you are over the age of 65) and Free Nursing Care funding of up to £117.10 per week. This support is not reflected in this fee amount.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Rhiannon Gibson(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (70)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Springfield Bank Care Home Reviews (74)

Submit a Review
8.8

Springfield Bank Care Home has a Review Score of 8.8 (8.777) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Springfield Bank Care Home has 74 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Springfield Bank Care Home
Loading...
Showing 74 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from C G (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother appears to be very well looked after. We have gotten to know a lot of the staff. I am very pleased that musical entertainment is provided as I feel it helps the residents. The staff treat my mother with kindness. My mother was very ill last year and without the constant care and attention of the staff, she would not have survived.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Kirsten H (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mum looked after extremely well. Staff friendly and always keep me informed of mum's health and medication.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Isabella C (Wife of Resident) published on 19 July 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Find nurses and carers very helpful. They try hard to help you if there is a problem. The meals seem to be good and they always say if my husband refuses his food, they will help him if he is struggling.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M M (Sister of Resident) published on 21 March 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My brother has only been in care for approximately six months and is still settling in. I feel the staff and management have been really attentive in his care. I know he can be difficult wanting to stay in bed all day occasionally. My only concern is the carers be more firm with him to try to get hin out of this habit otherwise, I am happy with the care he is receiving.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from William M (Son of Resident) published on 17 October 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My father lived here very happily and the care staff looked after him wonderfully until he took ill and sadly passed away.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Henry B (Son of Resident) published on 6 June 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother found the care and staff excellent, however she found the food largely not to her liking and although there were activities offered, she found no interest in them.

This may be due to my mother not feeling able to settle, due to the condition of the majority of the residents preventing them from communicating with her.

Facilities
No Rating
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ann N (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 June 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mother was initially confused and concerned about going into Springfield Bank and took a little while to settle. However due to the effort of the staff, she quickly began to enjoy being in the company of the other residents, the care provided and the activities available, should she with to participate.

Despite her diagnosed dementia, my mother has been able to feel more at home and feel safe and secure. Mum did have an issue when she felt she was last to be put to bed and was left on her own in the day room, this was raised with the staff and the issue was resolved to my satisfaction. Whilst she can be a little awkward at times, again due to her illness, the staff are very good at being with her when needed and stepping back when the situation dictates.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jane M (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My father has been at Springfield Bank since November 2015. All I have seen and observed is the utmost care and respect for my father. My husband and family, including myself have been able to phone at all times, and they are willing to listen to any concerns you may have at the care home too. I have the utmost respect for the staff. My father sees a doctor once a week, more if staff have any worries.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from James G (Son of Resident) published on 31 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Great improvement in my mother's health and welfare since arriving in the home. Excellent facilities and staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Euan S (Son of Resident) published on 4 March 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very open, honest and positive review. Father is obviously well looked after and he is very content. No concerns from him or about him.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Robert B (Son of Resident) published on 12 January 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I don't normally review but felt compelled to say how wonderful the care is. My father recently passed away and both my mother and I were very pleased with the extremely high standard of care, compassion, understanding and professionalism of the carers and nurses. The day my father passed was the hardest day of my life but they made it so much more bearable, not only for my father but for my mother and I also. We know how difficult a choice it is. We looked at all the homes in the area, but we were impressed from day one and they never let us down. Very nice people who you can trust to look after your nearest and dearest. 10/10 from us and I want to say a massive thank you for your kindness in our darkest hours.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Christina B (Husband of Resident) published on 24 December 2015 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very pleased with the nursing care. They are doing everything possible to heal my husbands heels. He got dreadful bed sores while in hospital. The care from nurses have been 1st class.

Facilities
No Rating
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from David P (Son of Resident) published on 24 December 2015 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been a resident for two years and receives excellent care. We are kept informed of all aspects of her care. The staff are very attentive and treat residents as individuals, and with warmth and kindness. The manager is always available if we have any concerns, and these are dealt with. Mum had her 105th birthday recently and they pulled out all the stops to make it extra special. Her fourteen visitors were welcomed and accommodated. Mum is always clean and smart, and the home warm and welcoming. I must also praise the nursing staff, who give excellent care when mum is under the weather. Absolutely no complaints.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Alan M (Son of Resident) published on 8 December 2015 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The nursery medics at Springfield Bank have done something that no doctor has achieved - got on top of mum's depression. She is, for the first time in years. calm, content and at peace with herself and her close family. She is confused but clean, well fed and looks smart again. Visiting is no longer a trial and she seems to be enjoying simple pleasures as her increasing confusion allows.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate (CI) Rating

Date: 18 September 2025
  • How well do we support people's wellbeing?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our leadership?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our staff team?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our setting?
    Good

    (4)

  • How well is care and support planned?
    Good

    (4)

Care Inspectorate is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Scotland.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (14) & Events (0)

News
  • 04 Jun 2025

    HC-One care homes across Britain are preparing to open their doors to welcome in visitors from their local communities to join them in this year’s Care Home Open Week celebrations...

  • 20 Nov 2024

    HC-One care homes across the UK are marking International Men’s Day on Tuesday, November 19, 2024, which aims to raise awareness of men’s wellbeing. HC-One resident’s wellbeing is a key...

  • 18 Nov 2024

    HC-One care homes across the UK took part in fundraising activities on Friday, November 15, to raise vital funds for BBC’s Children in Need. Children In Needs supports charities and...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Springfield Bank Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (7)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2023Recipient: HC-One
  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: HC-One

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Springfield Bank Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Rhiannon Steele
Rhiannon SteeleJob Title:Care Home ManagerJoined: 2021
What does kindness mean to you?
“Going over and above to make somebody smile. You never know what people have going on behind closed doors, being someone that can put a smile on their faces means the word to me.”
As a Registered Nurse, Rhiannon has gained a wealth of experience in providing care and nursing support to elderly people, to enrich their lives. Rhiannon has worked in the care sector since leaving school. She assisted looking after her father who had dementia until he went into a care home. Rhiannon admired how Care Assistants and staff worked in all care settings and wanted to be admired for providing care for others.
Rhiannon’s HC-One badge says ‘Proud Mum’ as she is a new mum to her 10-month-old little boy, Hamish.
When asked what she enjoys most about her role, Rhiannon remarked:
“I like being able to mentor staff; helping them see their potential and how to achieve this. Being a part of a team that helps families feel at ease when they are picking a home for their loved one, like I had to go through with my dad.”
When describing her biggest achievement, Rhiannon commented:
“Working my way up to Home Manager, this was my future goal, and I am so proud I made it here. Also, I have been nominated for four Kindness in Care awards for a variety of different reasons. I received a Kindness in Care award from one of the Residents family members who nominated me for dedication and commitment to their loved one.”

Outside of work, Rhiannon enjoys shopping and spending time with her family. She loves being a mum to her little boy and her dog.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Springfield Bank Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Springfield Bank Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.