Search...

Hesketh Park Lodge

61 Albert Road, Southport, Merseyside PR9 9LN
Hesketh Park Lodge Logo
Jobs
Hesketh Park Lodge logo
I have given 5 stars but I would give more. EVERYONE at this organisation stepped upMartin S(Son of Resident/Service User)
Hesketh Park Lodge, Southport
You are all living day angels and clearly on the right career path. Thanks for everythingP R(Friend of Resident/Service User)
Hesketh Park Lodge, Southport
Management team are excellent and ensured dad got a few extras to make his stay more comfortableJames M(Son of Resident/Service User)
Hesketh Park Lodge, Southport

Located beside its picturesque namesake, Hesketh Park, Hesketh Park Lodge provides a warm, welcoming environment offering residential, dementia and nursing care.

The lodge supports long-term stays as well as respite care, including rehabilitation for those transitioning from hospital to home. With 79 thoughtfully designed bedrooms, residents benefit from personalised, high-quality care in a close-knit community focused on comfort, mobility and wellbeing.

Residents enjoy modern facilities throughout the lodge, including comfortable lounges, a... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Hesketh Park Lodge

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 79 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,200From £1,200
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,395From £1,395
Nursing CareFrom £1,300From £1,300

*Exclusive Limited-Time Offer! Enjoy premium care at a special reduced rate:

Residential Care: £1200 per week

Nursing Care: £1300 per week (FNC payable in addition where applicable)

Available for permanent, self-funding residents only, with a strictly limited number of rooms – Enquire today... When It’s Gone, It’s Gone!

*Terms and conditions apply. Subject to availability. All admissions are subject to an assessment.

Contact Hesketh Park Lodge to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Person in charge

  • Emily Caley (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages from 18 to 105

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2018
  • Last Refurbishment: 2018
  • Number of floors: 4

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (75)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (75)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Hesketh Park Lodge offers a warm welcome to all relatives visiting loved ones. If advance notice is given, visitors are welcome to use the facilities. For example, if friends & family would like to join loved ones for a meal or even enjoy a light bite in one of the tea rooms. In order to dedicate the time to provide an initial look around, the Lodge requests that viewings are organised in advance; So to ensure staff members are available.

Parking

  • Onsite parking available for both residents and visitors. Additionally, there is street parking available - so finding a space shouldn't be a problem!

Hesketh Park Lodge Reviews (138)

Submit a Review
9.7

Hesketh Park Lodge has a Review Score of 9.7 (9.664) out of 10, based on 28 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Hesketh Park Lodge has 138 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Hesketh Park Lodge
Loading...
Showing 138 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Darren O (Resident / Service User) published on 5 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from P N (Sister of Resident) published on 24 November 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Linda T (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Niece of Resident) published on 1 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Marc G (Son of Resident) published on 10 August 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from M P (Resident / Service User) published on 31 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from W B (Son of Resident) published on 18 May 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from P M (Son of Resident) published on 8 April 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Sandra H (Sister of Resident) published on 28 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Tony K (Resident / Service User) published on 11 January 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Gordon B (Husband of Resident) published on 4 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Julie B (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 March 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from T R (Respite Resident) published on 1 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from G D (Cousin of Resident) published on 16 December 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Marie B (Wife of Resident) published on 11 November 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Susan F (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 November 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from B D (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 10 November 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Colin D (Son of Resident) published on 10 November 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from L P (Son of Resident) published on 29 October 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Jacqueline B (Friend of Resident) published on 13 October 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

5 Bed Vacancies

Posted: 27 August 2026

Please contact Hesketh Park to find out more.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Hesketh Park Lodge.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Hesketh Park Lodge.

Awards / Recognitions (2)

  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: Hesketh Park Lodge
  • 28 Feb 2019Recipient: Hesketh Park Lodge

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Hesketh Park Lodge.

Meet the Team (1)

Jo-Ann Wallace
Jo-Ann WallaceJob Title Senior Sales AdvisorJoined 2021

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Hesketh Park Lodge to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Hesketh Park Lodge has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.