Search...

Barchester Bluebell Park

Royal Glen Park, Rowallan Way, Chellaston, Derby, Derbyshire DE73 5XE
Barchester Bluebell Park Logo
Jobs
Barchester Bluebell Park logo
All staff are extremely friendly and supply an excellent standard of careHeather M(Resident / Service User)
Barchester Bluebell Park, Derby
Barchester Bluebell Park, Derby
Barchester Bluebell Park, Derby

Bluebell Park is a recent addition to the Barchester portfolio, specifically designed to suit the needs of people suffering from dementia, for whom there are 64 places available.

The accommodation has its own Memory Lane Community, an award-winning Barcheter innovation that has proven success in improving the mental health of service users with memory loss.

The service is set up to suit the personal choice of residents, while offering many entertainments and activities in a friendly and secure environment.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Barchester Bluebell Park

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 67 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,685N/A

Contact Barchester Bluebell Park to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

This Weekly Fee rate is an indication only of a typical standard fee rate for a resident living in a standard, comfortable room. A final Weekly Fee rate will be confirmed once we have carried out a pre-admission needs assessment. For nursing care, Weekly Fee rate will be dependent on personal needs.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Tours

Onsite Tours of Barchester Bluebell ParkUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM)We’d love to invite you into our home for a tour, this gives you the opportunity to see what life is like in a Barchester home. We’ll show you all of great things the home has to offer and we can answer any questions you may have. Please use the form below to send us your preferred date & time for the tour, someone from our customer care team will be in touch to confirm your visit. When booking a visit, please not that your tour could take 1-2 hours to complete.
Remote Tours of Barchester Bluebell ParkUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM)If you’re busy we can always do a remote tour of our home through Whatsapp, Zoom or a FaceTime call. Please fill in the form below to send us your preferred date & time of the tour and someone from our cusomter care team will be in touch to confirm the date and time with you.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Rachel Higgott (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2010

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (67)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (67)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (67)

Barchester Bluebell Park Reviews (63)

Submit a Review
9.7

Barchester Bluebell Park has a Review Score of 9.7 (9.690) out of 10, based on 13 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Barchester Bluebell Park has 63 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Barchester Bluebell Park
Loading...
Showing 63 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Clive B (Friend of Resident) published on 3 December 2015 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Emily M (Regular Volunteer) published on 12 October 2015 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Alan R (Brother of Resident) published on 1 October 2015 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 04 November 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Barchester Bluebell Park.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Barchester Bluebell Park.

Awards / Recognitions (15)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Barchester Bluebell Park.

Meet the Team (7)

Rachel Higgott
Rachel HiggottJob Title Senior General ManagerJoined 2017
Sindie Khanye
Sindie KhanyeJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2022
Sarah Bradbury
Sarah BradburyJob Title AdministratorJoined 2012
Claire Cunningham
Claire CunninghamJob Title Head of UnitJoined 2014

I have been working here at Bluebell Park since 2014. No two days are the same here and I enjoy the challenge of working with the residents and their families. Here at Bluebell, there is a very homely, friendly atmosphere.

Gareth Long
Gareth LongJob Title Head of MaintenanceJoined 2023

I have worked in the Care Industry for over 20 years and know how important it is to maintain a safe environment for the residents and staff in the Care Home.

Normally you will see me walking round the home so please say “Hello”.

Tracey Solomon
Tracey SolomonJob Title Head HousekeeperJoined 2012

My priority is to make sure that the residents know that their homes are well cared for and kept clean and tidy to the highest of standards. I love my role here at Bluebell Park and being part of a team that puts residents first.

Jonathan Trout
Jonathan TroutJob Title Musical TherapistJoined 2013

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Barchester Bluebell Park to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Barchester Bluebell Park has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.