Search...

Abbey Care Home

Collier Row Road, Collier Row, Romford, London RM5 2BH
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Abbey Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 20 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,200 - £1,500£1,200 - £1,500
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,600£1,300 - £1,500

Contact Abbey Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Oakley Carehomes Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Sarah Burton (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2020
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (20)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Abbey Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Abbey Care Home Reviews (3)

Submit a Review

Over all time Abbey Care Home has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Abbey Care Home
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Hazel H (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 January 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kim S (Regular Volunteer) published on 6 April 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Roger H (Son of Resident) published on 12 July 2016 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 21 September 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Abbey Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Abbey Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Abbey Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Abbey Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Abbey Care Home

How much does Abbey Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,200 and £1,500 for residential care (respite between £1,200 and £1,500) and between £1,300 and £1,600 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,500). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Abbey Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Abbey Care Home have?

There are 20 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Abbey Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Abbey Care Home to the centre of Romford?

1.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Abbey Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Abbey Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.