Search...

Kent House

Augustine Road, Harrow, London HA3 5NS
Gold Care Homes Logo
Jobs
Kent House logo
The staff are unfailingly cheerful and patient, and my grandmother has a rich lifeL B(Granddaughter of Resident/Service User)
Kent House, Harrow
The various activities in the care home keep Dad mentally and physically stimulatedJacqueline H(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Kent House, Harrow
Kent House - amazing! The home is clean, warm, and welcoming.L E(Friend of Resident/Service User)
Kent House, Harrow

Kent House is a fantastic Residential Care Home specialising in Dementia care and is located in a quiet residential cul-de-sac in Harrow Weald off Long Elms Road.

There is always an event or an occasion to celebrate at Kent House, the staff make sure they hold many activities so that their residents are always on their toes with exciting things to do. Kent house always welcomes visiting families and friends...  

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Kent House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 40 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,600 - £1,600£1,800 - £1,800
Residential Dementia Care£1,600 - £1,600£1,800 - £1,800

Please note, our fees are subject to an assessment of an individual's needs and dependencies and are exclusive of FNC if granted. We will discuss funding and fees with you in greater detail during the course of your enquiry so that you are fully informed.

Contact Kent House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Ebbie Azigwe (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2015

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (40)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (40)

Visiting

  • Anytime, except during meal time. Meal times are: 08:00- 09:00 12:30 -13:30 17:00- 18:00 Please avoid visiting during these times only.

Parking

  • 10 free parking space available

Kent House Reviews (156)

Submit a Review
9.6

Kent House has a Review Score of 9.6 (9.587) out of 10, based on 13 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Kent House has 156 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Kent House
Loading...
Showing 156 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from V F (Resident / Service User) published on 15 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I like living here.
Food is very good.

Carers are very good.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Lovely to know that you are enjoying your time with us, thank you for your review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V M (Son of Resident) published on 15 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I find the home and staff very good.

The manager is very knowledgeable and good.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Thank you for your kind review!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Leila D (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I like the home. My mother seems much more stable with her dementia.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Thank you for your review

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Yvonne W (Niece of Resident) published on 4 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I am related to a resident in this care home and have nothing but good words to say.

When he came into this home, his health and welfare was not too good but since becoming a resident in Kent House, he has improved greatly. He has put on weight and his personality has changed for the better.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Fantastic review - thank you

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from T H (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Such a wonderful day for my dad. You all went to so much trouble. I could not believe the cake!

He looks just so happy. We are so lucky he came here, we can't thank you enough.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Lovely comment, many thanks.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Yasmin H (Friend of Resident) published on 13 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Kent House is a very good standard. Very clean, good food, lovely carers, always taking out residents and more activities. Safe security.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Fabulous, thank you for your review!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Oli M (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The home is good and staff are excellent. Would love the room to have own bathroom but she is very happy here, so that's what matters.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Great feedback, thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
No Rating
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L C (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Mum comes for respite 6 weeks a year. She loves being here. Excellent all round. Good activities and entertainment.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Wonderful, thank you for your review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Christine O (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very careful and caring.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Wonderful, thank you for your review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Linnette D (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 3 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My brother-in-law was in this caring home and I was very pleased with the good treatment he had.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Thank you very much for your review!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C E (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 May 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Mum is looking well since moving into Kent House and is happy there. She loves the food and says most of the staff are lovely.
The activities keep her busy, she is doing things she has never done before and there is a lot of variety. I was amazed to see her potting flowers. The staff take her out in a wheelchair which she loves.

My only criticism is the promises of her room refurbishment early were not carried out and still has not been done.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Fantastic! Thank you for your thoughts.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Peter S (Son of Resident) published on 22 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My father has been very well looked after at Kent House. He has found the staff to be very polite, friendly and helpful during his stay.

Unfortunately, he has had to be transferred to a nursing home to cater for his needs but looks back at his stay at Kent House with fondness. We shall certainly recommend Kent House to other people.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Thank you very much for your review, very kind.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Norah O (Resident / Service User) published on 8 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I like Kent House. All the staff are very nice and helpful. The food is very good.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

We thank you and we're glad you love living at Kent House.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ruby R (Resident / Service User) published on 8 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I like the staff they look after us and do an excellent job. The Manager and deputy manager are both very nice.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Fantastic! Thank you for your review!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Bernie K (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 8 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
We are very pleased with the way my mother-in-law is being looked after by Kent House.

We could not be more pleased. Thank you and the staff are wonderful.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Excellent, thank you for your review!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Robert C (Friend of Resident) published on 4 March 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My friend was cared for very well right up until her passing, by all the staff.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Thank you for your very kind review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jennifer H (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Outstanding care home, love, management and carer very professional.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Hello Jennifer, wonderful you rate our home as outstanding! We thank you for your very kind feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from T W (Friend of Resident) published on 14 February 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff at Kent House were very kind, respectful and treated my aunt with dignity at all times. They provided warmth, compassion and endless patience to ensure that her end of life was stress-free and happy. I will be eternally grateful to them all.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordinator at Kent House

Thank you for your excellent feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gilford S (Resident / Service User) published on 25 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I love living here. The carer is fantastic.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

We're pleased you are enjoying your time at our home. Thank you for your kind review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Beverley S (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am satisfied for my Dad to remain in this care home.

Reply from Melissa Lawerence, Marketing Coordintaor at Kent House

Thank you for your kind review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 24 February 2021
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

2 Bed Vacancies

Posted: 21 August 2026

We would love to show you how we can help you or a loved one, so for more information or if you would like to arrange a visit, speak to our friendly team today.

News (21) & Events (0)

News
  • 12 Aug 2026

    On Saturday 18th July, residents, families and the team at Kent House came together to enjoy our wonderful Summer BBQ, making the most of the sunshine with an afternoon full...

  • 13 Jul 2026

    At Kent House Care Home, our VE Day celebrations brought a wonderful sense of togetherness, as residents and staff came together to mark a truly meaningful occasion. We gathered everybody...

  • 13 Jul 2026

    At Kent House Care Home, our VE Day celebrations brought a wonderful sense of togetherness, as residents and staff came together to mark a truly meaningful occasion. We gathered everybody...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Kent House.

Awards / Recognitions (10)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: Gold Care Homes
  • 28 Feb 2020Recipient: Gold Care Homes
  • 03 Dec 2019Recipient: Gold Care Homes

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Kent House.

Meet the Team (1)

Ebbie Azigwe
Ebbie AzigweJob Title:Care Home Manager

Ebbie has worked within the health and social care sector since 2008. Before becoming a home manager, Ebbie's journey with Gold Care Homes began as a deputy home manager and a regional support manager. His roles essentially entailed offering constant support and assistance to several homes within a specific region. Ebbie has obtained a qualification in Leadership and Management Level 5. He is very passionate about the quality of care provided within the homes and is a champion of staff progression within the company.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Kent House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Kent House has an Enhanced Service -more info.