Search...

Caton House Residential and Nursing Home

37 Epsom Grove, Chepstow Drive, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK3 5NR
Sanctuary Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Caton House Residential and Nursing Home logo
All of your staff without exception are a credit to your organisationPeter B(Nephew of Resident/Service User)
Caton House Residential and Nursing Home, Milton Keynes
Caton House Residential and Nursing Home, Milton Keynes
Caton House Residential and Nursing Home, Milton Keynes

At Caton House the team, many of whom have been with the home for over a decade, are passionate about enriching the lives of their residents. They provide an exceptionally high standard of care and create so many wonderful activities and experiences for their residents.

Providing residential, dementia, nursing, palliative care, the team also provide respite care breaks which can be booked in advance, ideal for carers who would like... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Caton House Residential and Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 62 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,581From £1,581
Nursing CareFrom £1,882N/A

Our weekly fees are individual to each of our residents and are subject to a pre-admission assessment, which is required to understand the level of care and support needed. Our 2025 weekly care fees for residential care start from £1581 and for nursing care £1882, but may be in the region of 30% more*. This depends on your care needs and the type of bedroom that is right for you, from our standard rooms through to our premium bedroom options.

*If you require more specialist care such as 1-2-1 support, your weekly fee could be higher.

Contact Caton House Residential and Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Alexandra Ellwood (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (58)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (58)

Caton House Residential and Nursing Home Reviews (95)

Submit a Review
9.5

Caton House Residential and Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.545) out of 10, based on 47 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Caton House Residential and Nursing Home has 95 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Caton House Residential and Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 95 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from D M (Wife of Resident) published on 14 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M B (Son of Resident) published on 2 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S S (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Diane B (Regular Volunteer) published on 29 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S R (Regular Volunteer) published on 27 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Alison C (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Alan H (Son of Resident) published on 8 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M L (Son of Resident) published on 10 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Philippa M (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 May 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Clive H (Respite Resident) published on 12 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from G A (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 March 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from O G (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 February 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L T (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 February 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from W P (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 December 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andy F (Son of Resident) published on 4 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Janice T (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from T H (Son of Resident) published on 31 July 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jenny D (Wife of Resident) published on 18 July 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Derek A (Husband of Resident) published on 13 April 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 16 November 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Caton House Residential and Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Caton House Residential and Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (10)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Caton House Residential and Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Alex Ellwood
Alex EllwoodJob Title Home Manager
Rebecca Kilman
Rebecca KilmanJob Title Activities CoordinatorJoined 2009

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Caton House Residential and Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Caton House Residential and Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.