Search...

St Elmo Care Home

Gorley Road, Poulner, Ringwood, Hampshire BH24 1TH
Jobs
St Elmo Care Home, Ringwood

Care Provided by St Elmo Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 23 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Day Care

Accreditations

  •  The National Dementia Care Accreditation Scheme (NaDCAS)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Lift
  • Gardens
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £950From £950
Residential Dementia CareFrom £950From £950

Please note all fees are subject to the residents needs.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • St Elmo Care Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Alan Hiscutt(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 1998

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (19)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
Are you the Owner/Manager of St Elmo Care Home?View your Advertising Options

St Elmo Care Home Reviews (9)

Submit a Review

Over all time St Elmo Care Home has 9 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to St Elmo Care Home
Loading...
Showing 9 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Nicola B (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 July 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Mum was recently admitted to hospital after an acute deterioration in health. It became clear that returning home would not be in her best interest and I started to look for an appropriate care home for her.
From my initial contact with St Elmo's manager, I had a sense of confidence that the team would be able to provide a welcoming, considerate and caring place for mum to live. This has continued with mum being welcomed and supported with her needs.

The open and communicative approach towards our family has really helped us feel reassured that mum is safe and well cared for.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Laura G (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 15 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
All the staff are so kind and caring, creating a holistic approach to the care they give.
They go that extra mile to ensure the wellbeing and emotional needs of their residents.
And close working with multidisciplinary members ensures the team at St Elmo gives 100%, 100% of the time.

A true gem of a care home, with angels as staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Pauline M (Relative of Resident) published on 13 April 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The manager was very welcoming and informative. All the staff were prepared for the arrival of my Brother-in-Law - they knew his name; his room; key features for his needs, for example; on every occasion I was welcomed with a smile and a friendly greeting. Staff responded quickly to visitors and residents and accommodated family groups with ease.

Since then, the manager and deputy manager have kindly provided information and advice as I sought residential care for another relative. Their care and concern for us all at a difficult time was greatly appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Julia B (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 February 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My Dad only stayed in St Elmo's Care Home for a few weeks before his death but I cannot praise the manager and her staff enough. They looked after my Dad so well and were so caring and respectful to him throughout his stay and during his last days. They have all been so kind and helpful to me and my mother during a very difficult time and worked with us closely to provide Dad with the best possible care.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Bev L (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 January 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Overall the care my mum received is excellent. The manager keeps me informed of changes to mums needs/care. When able to express herself mum loved being in the home.

The staff are loving and kind. Mum has had a difficult time for the last few months with mental and medical problems advancing. The excellent care and dedication of staff have resulted in massive improvements in mums physical problems. She remains content and comfortable. Staff show respect and care for the most part especially senior carers/staff

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Janet M (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 October 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mother has been in the care home for almost a year. I visit regularly and have never heard any of the staff raise their voice or get impatient with any resident. They're always cheerful and have time for everybody. My mother is always clean, non-smelly and her clothes are changed regularly.

The food is first class, all made on the premises; they have as much as they want and drinks are given at regular intervals. Nothing is too much bother and the stimulation they provide (music, crafts and games) are brilliant. I can't fault the home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Doreen W (Husband of Resident) published on 19 October 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

St Elmo is a lovely nursing place, extremely well managed, staff are very efficient. Happy caring people, have facilities to lift residents with ease, lift for upstairs bedrooms, toilets within reach. They have a good cook with varied meals, lovely homemade cakes and puddings. They have well-kept gardens, flowered bushes and flowers in the summer. This place has a nice homely feeling as you visit, I am glad I chose it for my husband.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Keith T (Son of Resident) published on 15 February 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Always receive a warm welcome from the staff. Home is kept clean and I feel my father is well looked after.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from N B (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 February 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

A hard working team of level of carers. Kind considerate and helpful. Politeness and helpfulness improved vastly with new management in last five years.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 04 April 2023
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for St Elmo Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for St Elmo Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

Accreditations

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Elmo Care Home

What types of Care is St Elmo Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does St Elmo Care Home have?

There are 19 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at St Elmo Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Lift, Gardens, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is St Elmo Care Home to the centre of Ringwood?

0.8 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact St Elmo Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. St Elmo Care Home has a Basic Service -more info.