Search...

Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection

Edgwarebury Lane, off Barnett Lane, Elstree, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire WD6 3RG
Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection Logo
Jobs
Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection logo
The care and attention are excellent and the accommodation is just what we wantedBrian H(Husband of Resident/Service User)
Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection, Borehamwood
My mother receives excellent care in a safe environmentA B(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection, Borehamwood
Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection, Borehamwood

Nestled amidst breath-taking scenery, Elstree View is enveloped by expansive greenery, creating a picturesque setting for resident enjoyment. Renowned for its exceptional assisted living services, the Elstree care home extends comprehensive care, encompassing dementia care, respite care, nursing care and palliative care.

Every resident receives meticulous care and respect, ensuring safety and comfort and tailored care plans guarantee that the dedicated team addresses individual needs. Whether one seeks assisted living services... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 81 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,550From £1,650
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,600From £1,700

Contact Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Kate Lester (General Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (49)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (16)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (49)

Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection Reviews (125)

Submit a Review
9.8

Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.830) out of 10, based on 33 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection has 125 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection
Loading...
Showing 125 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Racquelle B (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 May 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from alison b (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Julie L (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from N F (Son of Resident) published on 18 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from E M (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from C S (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Nick O (Son of Resident) published on 16 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from R M (Relative of Resident) published on 10 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from D P (Brother of Resident) published on 10 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from L C (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from A D (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 4 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from B T (Respite Resident) published on 23 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from W S (Respite Resident) published on 28 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from A A (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 May 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from L S (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from E R (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Alan B (Friend of Resident) published on 22 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Stuart L (Nephew of Resident) published on 22 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from John B (Son of Resident) published on 19 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Naomi P (Respite Resident) published on 11 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 07 July 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (6) & Events (0)

News
  • 20 Mar 2025

    Avery Healthcare is proud to announce that three of its care homes have been included in the prestigious 2025 edition of Knight Frank’s Luxury Care Home Guide, which highlights the...

  • 20 Mar 2025

    Avery Healthcare is proud to announce that three of its care homes have been included in the prestigious 2025 edition of Knight Frank’s Luxury Care Home Guide, which highlights the...

  • 11 Feb 2025

    On Sunday, 5th January, a flock of our homes joined together to celebrate National Bird Day, raising awareness about the vital role birds play in our ecosystem. Many residents took...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection.

Awards / Recognitions (13)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection.

Meet the Team (9)

Kate Lester
Kate LesterJob Title General ManagerJoined 2010
Simona Ciuperca
Simona CiupercaJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2021
Robyn Rides
Robyn RidesJob Title Dementia Care ManagerJoined 2022
Stevie Pugsley
Stevie PugsleyJob Title Client Liaison ManagerJoined 2009
Rosie Scott
Rosie ScottJob Title Activities coordinatorJoined 2025
Kanchan Khattri
Kanchan KhattriJob Title Business AdministratorJoined 2018
Julie Ling
Julie LingJob Title Reception ManagerJoined 2007
Georgina Amoah
Georgina AmoahJob Title Housekeeping ManagerJoined 2011
Dylan Doran
Dylan DoranJob Title Maintenance coordinatorJoined 2025

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Elstree View Care Home - Avery Collection has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.