Search...

The Elms Care Home

Swains Road, Bembridge, Isle of Wight PO35 5XS
The Elms Care Home Logo
Jobs
The Elms Care Home logo
Thank you so very much for caring for her so well and making her happy and laughing againNicola M(Guardian of Resident/Service User)
The Elms Care Home, Bembridge
The staff are fantastic, friendly, funny and brilliant.Alex K(Resident / Service User)
The Elms Care Home, Bembridge
The Elms Care Home, Bembridge

The Elms is a delightful character residence located in the beautiful village of Bembridge on the most easterly point of the Isle of Wight. This wonderful Edwardian property was originally a hotel and has been adapted to include a purpose-built wing, providing a warm and comfortable environment for its residents.

Residents benefit from exceptional care delivered by the fully trained, compassionate and caring team. The Elms is comfortable and welcoming and... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Elms Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 48 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,475From £1,475
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,475From £1,475
Nursing CareFrom £1,475From £1,475
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,475From £1,475
Special offer - for limited time only.

Receive up to £250 off per week for your first 12 weeks when you move in as a permanent resident. T&C's apply. Subject to Availability.

Contact The Elms Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Gill McLean (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2020

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (48)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (8)

Visiting

  • All visitors welcome 24 hours a day. Overnight visitor accommodation may be available subject to availability

Parking

  • Car parking is available

The Elms Care Home Reviews (85)

Submit a Review
9.5

The Elms Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.495) out of 10, based on 13 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Elms Care Home has 85 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Elms Care Home
Loading...
Showing 85 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Veronica R (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 April 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy G (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julia M (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Neil H (Friend of Resident) published on 29 March 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L H (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 29 March 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nigel P (Respite Resident) published on 29 March 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Gayle B (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 March 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Bernard S (Son of Resident) published on 15 October 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Resident / Service User) published on 25 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D S (Resident / Service User) published on 25 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P P (Resident / Service User) published on 28 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Doreen M (Resident / Service User) published on 27 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P M (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A C (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nick H (Friend of Resident) published on 8 July 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lynn T (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 June 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew H (Son of Resident) published on 23 June 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Malcolm H (Son of Resident) published on 19 June 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from G G (Resident / Service User) published on 12 June 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M D (Resident / Service User) published on 2 June 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 02 June 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Elms Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Elms Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (9)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Elms Care Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Gill McLean
Gill McLeanJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2024
Cheyenne Cullum
Cheyenne CullumJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2025

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Elms Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Elms Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.