Search...

Victoria Highgrove

59 Dyke Road Avenue, Hove, East Sussex BN3 6QD
Victoria Nursing Group Ltd Logo
Jobs
Victoria Highgrove logo
Victoria Highgrove, Hove
Victoria Highgrove, Hove
Victoria Highgrove, Hove

Victoria Highgrove Nursing Home, in Hove, is well-located in the town to allow for independent living, with access to local amenities, while offering a stress-free atmosphere and comfortable interiors for those needing daily care.

Sea views and charming gardens are among the many positive attributes of the accommodation, which has twenty-one en-suite bedrooms and employs skilled and qualified professionals.

Residents have their own lifestyle choices respected, pursuing a company policy based around...  

Care Provided by Victoria Highgrove

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 24 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,500 - £1,700£1,500 - £1,700
Nursing Care£1,500 - £1,700£1,500 - £1,700

Please note that these prices are only a guideline, please contact us to find out the exact price for your requirements

Contact Victoria Highgrove to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Emma Monaghan(Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2020

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (24)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (23)

Victoria Highgrove Reviews (171)

Submit a Review
9.8

Victoria Highgrove has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.800) out of 10, based on 51 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Victoria Highgrove has 171 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Victoria Highgrove
Loading...
Showing 171 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Dina M (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I just want to say thank you for everyone at your building from me and my family for looking after my mum. All the staff starting from nursing till the kitchen staff. You are being very good, excellent place. Overall it was a very relax experience for my mum.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you for awarding us a 5-star review.Delighted you were so happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from I C (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 12 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Great care taken of my mother in law, especially through her recent illness.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

We are very grateful for your 5-star review.Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from T D (Resident / Service User) published on 1 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am very happy at the home. The atmosphere is very friendly, good food, my visitors are always welcome.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you so much for the 5-star review.Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from R C (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Excellent nursing and daily care. Resident/patient's wishes always respected, family kept informed of any ongoing issues. Sensitive to everyone's needs. Always willing to try to do the best for the resident. Feel confident that our mother is safe and well looked after. They are understanding of any particular likes or dislikes. Standards of nursing, cleanliness always high and consistent. Thoroughly recommend the home.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you so much for giving us such a detailed and positive review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C W (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother came for a short stay and the care and compassion shown to her was exceptional. The support for us, as her family in uncharted waters, was invaluable. Every staff member we met is to be commended.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

What a wonderful 5-star review and it is always a delight to hear back how we have helped.Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C B (Respite Resident) published on 15 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Brilliant care. Excellent staff. Can't fault care. Gorgeous food.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you so much for awarding us a 5-star review.Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J L (Wife of Resident) published on 8 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We were so pleased with the love, care and attention my husband received at the Victoria Highgrove, he went to the home after 3 months in hospital and after 6 weeks, with wonderful care and physio, he is now home! Also I visited daily and they looked after me. We are so grateful to everyone.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you for your wonderful review. We are delighted that you are so happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from E H (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been in the home for over a year and has received kind, compassionate care throughout.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you so much for your kind review.I am delighted you find the care kind and compassionate.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Tina R (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 March 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My father went to stay for rehab excellent staff very kind and upstanding my dad's needs informed me everything that was happing to him and doing all that could for him my dad was happy and and felt like it was his home so thankyou all for your kindness and care you made us feel for welcomed dad will miss thankyou

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you for awarding us a 5-star review!Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P S (Respite Resident) published on 7 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I think all the staff are really a caring lot of people, nothing was too much trouble all was done with a smile on their faces at all times, a pleasure to stay at a place like Victoria Highgrove well done everybody.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you for giving us such a lovely review.Much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Janet T (Respite Resident) published on 6 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I arrived at Highgrove on 9th November 2024 following 3 weeks in hospital for hip surgery and a fractured spine. My room was bright and adequate. I would liked my bed sheets changed at least weekly!! Woken at 7am breakfast/cup of tea arrived at any time between 7.15-8.40am! Bathing/shower facilities - excellent. Lunch and supper were disapoining, lacking in flavour and imagination. The Elvis afternoon enjoyable - buffet supper amazingly delicious. Physios generous with encouragement, the O.T in assessment and package care for my home discharge on 19th December. Without exception and under pressure I found all the staff excellent. Should I be unfortunate in the future to require nursing care, the observations aired would not preclude my returning to High Grove.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you for your observations and I am sorry that there were some details that were not as you would hope. I am very surprised about the bed sheets since I do know this is done as a matter of course. We will however, endeavour to do better!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from S H (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 March 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The care my mum received whilst at Victoria Highgrove was superb. The staff were friendly and very helpful, and my mum was treated with compassion and care. Thank you. I could not have asked for more, and I greatly appreciate everything you did.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you so much for your wonderful 5-star review.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from S M (Respite Resident) published on 4 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

It would be nice to get out of your room and have a change of scene. The rooms comfortable and clean and I think the food could be made hotter and not cold or warm. The staff do their job and are always treated with respect.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you for your comments, and I will certainly ensure the chef is made aware of your observation. We certainly don't wish the food to only be warm. I can only apologise.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from W S (Son of Resident) published on 4 March 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My 86 year old Dad was in the Victoria, Highgrove Nursing Home from Jan 28th - Feb 12th inclusive. This was after he had been in the hospital for 7 weeks. He came here as a stepping stone to get him ready to get back to living independently.
The Highgrove was great for him. He had a large first-floor bedroom at the rear with sea views. The whole property has a modern feel to it and is in a very good decorative order. The Staff were amazing with him and to us on our visits. The food was to a very good standard. The daily menus were well varied.
The Therapist Practitioner at the home was brilliant. She liaised with us throughout his stay and organised his discharge to our house. She even popped in yesterday to ours to check that all of the equipment heights, etc, were correct.
When visiting there is off road parking. We were also made very welcome and offered drinks. There is a nice Day/TV room on the lower ground floor with outlooks onto the Patio.

I would highly recommend the Highgrove.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you so much for your comprehensive assessment of our home and the wonderfully positive feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A L (Son of Resident) published on 25 February 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Lovely staff, very helpful. The food is excellent. Very clean and helpful.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you for awarding us a 5-star review, it is much appreciated.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ysabel H (Respite Resident) published on 17 February 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
The staff are darlings and everyone works together as a team. I was there for rehab and the therapy team are fabulous. The lounge is beautifully decorated. Everything is spotlessly clean. The nurses are geniuses at removing stitches.

It's totally let down by the food, which appears based round salt and sugar. In comparison, I once spent 2 weeks in another home, where the food was excellent. At Highgrove salt-lick for replacing your electrolytes is called bacon and gammon. Since when is the egg in bacon and egg scrambled? A 'ham' sandwich was corned beef. The chicken pie was spoiled by salt. There are endless whips and mousses and cake. No fresh fruit. No milk. Bizarre 'sausage and mash': strange-tasting sausage the same colour inside and outside cut up on a bed of fake mash. A cold congealed ball of spaghetti with a smear of unpleasant sauce and toast labelled spaghetti on toast and not fit for consumption.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

I am so very sorry to read your feedback about the food at Highgrove. I must say we are not used to receiving such feedback and I am addressing your observations with both chefs. It is a terrible shame that you didn't seek to raise your concerns with our Manager who would have gladly sought to...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from N P (Friend of Resident) published on 17 February 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff I have encountered are very helpful and friendly. Always get a lovely welcome when I arrive too.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
No Rating
Safety / Security
No Rating
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from J W (Stepdaughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
The review was exceptional, it was to the point with all our questions answered. We felt none of our time was wasted.

Everyone loved our little dog Martha, she had a great time.

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

How delightful to read this review. Thank you so much.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C J (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 24 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
We have been very impressed by Victoria Highgrove and would recommend it to anyone looking for a nursing home for a relative. The staff are very professional and work extremely hard in sometimes difficult circumstances, clearly tailoring the care given, to match the needs of individual residents. This applies to all staff including cleaners, carers, pts, physiotherapists, and nurses.

The building is well maintained and clearly decorated fairly recently. Our relative had their own TV and toilet. There was a choice of very good food available at mealtime so that there is something to suit everyone. The staff do an amazing job at Victoria Highgrove. Thank you!

Reply from Paul Burns, Director at Victoria Highgrove

Thank you so much for your very kind words of support. Best wishes.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
No Rating
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A W (Respite Resident) published on 21 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Patient.
Very caring, courteous staff.
Food excellent.

Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 22 November 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Victoria Highgrove.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Victoria Highgrove.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Victoria Highgrove.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Victoria Highgrove.

Meet the Team (1)

Emma Sheriff
Emma SheriffJob Title:Care Quality Director

Emma is a registered nurse with over 20 years of experience in providing safe, high-quality care to the elderly. She always leads by example and ensures she is highly visible.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Victoria Highgrove to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Victoria Highgrove has an Enhanced Service -more info.