Search...

Westgreen House

Wotton Road, Kingswood, Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire GL12 8RA
Jobs
Westgreen House, Wotton-under-Edge
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Westgreen House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 46 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,200 - £1,225£1,200 - £1,225
Residential Dementia Care£1,250 - £1,275£1,250 - £1,275
Nursing Care£1,300 - £1,395£1,325 - £1,375
Nursing Dementia Care£1,325 - £1,375£1,325 - £1,375

Contact Westgreen House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Chiropody and Hairdresser are not included in the weekly bed price.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Elgin Frayco (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (46)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (4)

Visiting

  • As lockdown restrictions are gradually eased across the United Kingdom, safeguarding the health and wellbeing of residents and teams remains the highest priority. With older people in care homes among the most vulnerable to contracting the COVID-19 virus, Westgreen House have been taking preventative measures to protect those in their care and employment throughout the pandemic. This has included closing care homes to all visitors, however, they do have visiting pods. Please call the manager to discuss visiting policy

Parking

  • Ample of Parking on site
Are you the Owner/Manager of Westgreen House?View your Advertising Options

Westgreen House Reviews (19)

Submit a Review
8.2

Westgreen House has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.217) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Westgreen House has 19 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Westgreen House
Loading...
Showing 19 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Robert Q (Husband of Resident) published on 27 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Ann B (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 April 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Ian C (Son of Resident) published on 25 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Adrian M (Son of Resident) published on 17 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda S (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K J (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M T (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Isobel K (Friend of Resident) published on 7 September 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Heather (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 July 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T L (Son of Resident) published on 24 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mary H (Sister of Resident) published on 24 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda H (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 25 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard H (Nephew of Resident) published on 22 June 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Rosalyn P (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 February 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Joanne E (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 5 August 2016 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Iain M (Husband of Resident) published on 17 March 2016 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Joan K (Wife of Resident) published on 10 March 2016 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Brian H (Husband of Resident) published on 7 March 2016 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 June 2022
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Westgreen House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Westgreen House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Westgreen House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Westgreen House.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Westgreen House

How much does Westgreen House cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,200 and £1,225 for residential care (respite between £1,200 and £1,225), between £1,250 and £1,275 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,250 and £1,275), between £1,300 and £1,395 for nursing care (respite between £1,325 and £1,375) and between £1,325 and £1,375 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,325 and £1,375). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Westgreen House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Westgreen House have?

There are 46 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Westgreen House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Westgreen House to the centre of Wotton-under-Edge?

1.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Westgreen House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Westgreen House has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.