Search...

Allesley Hall

Allesley Hall Drive, Coventry, West Midlands CV5 9AD
Allesley Hall Logo
Jobs
Allesley Hall logo
Allesley Hall, Coventry
Allesley Hall, Coventry
Allesley Hall, Coventry

Allesley Hall Care Home offers high quality residential and nursing care in the peaceful setting of Allesley Park, Coventry. Set within a distinctive period home, the environment is calm, comfortable and finished to a high standard, offering a perfect blend of traditional character and modern comforts.

The home welcomes residents seeking personalised 24-hour support, including respite, palliative and end of life care, all delivered with dignity and compassion by a long-standing... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Allesley Hall

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 45 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,560 - £1,850£1,559 - £1,923
Residential Dementia Care£1,560 - £1,850£1,560 - £1,923
Nursing Care£1,560 - £1,923£1,560 - £1,923
Nursing Dementia Care£1,559 - £1,923£1,560 - £1,922

Contact Allesley Hall to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

We understand everyone’s situation is different. To get a personal quote within this range, feel free to get in touch.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 50+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 1990
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (43)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (38)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome at all times. Pop in for a visit anytime!

Parking

  • Parking available at the front of the home.

Allesley Hall Reviews (95)

Submit a Review
9.9

Allesley Hall has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.920) out of 10, based on 35 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Allesley Hall has 95 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Allesley Hall
Loading...
Showing 95 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from P B (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Roger M (Husband of Resident) published on 14 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kristiana A (Niece of Resident) published on 22 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Hannah R (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H H (Grandson of Resident) published on 1 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Christian m (Son of Resident) published on 8 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L T (Friend of Resident) published on 23 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lynne P (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Ronald G (Brother of Resident) published on 30 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Nigel P (Nephew of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P O (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from W S (Niece of Resident) published on 28 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Greg J (Son of Resident) published on 26 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B H (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue R (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B H (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Pamela Joy L (Wife of Resident) published on 4 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carl D (Son of Resident) published on 4 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Steve P (Son of Resident) published on 3 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lesley P (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Allesley Hall.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Allesley Hall.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

  • 28 Feb 2019Recipient: Allesley Hall

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Allesley Hall.

Meet the Team (3)

Marius Ursu
Marius UrsuJob Title ManagerJoined 2014
Kristiina Horton
Kristiina HortonJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2002
Jill Hirst
Jill HirstJob Title Administration ManagerJoined 2018

Frequently Asked Questions about Allesley Hall

How much does Allesley Hall cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,560 and £1,850 for residential care (respite between £1,559 and £1,923), between £1,560 and £1,850 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,560 and £1,923), between £1,560 and £1,923 for nursing care (respite between £1,560 and £1,923) and between £1,559 and £1,923 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,560 and £1,922). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Allesley Hall registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Allesley Hall have?

There are 43 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Allesley Hall?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Allesley Hall to the centre of Coventry?

2.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Allesley Hall to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Allesley Hall has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.