Search...

Aspen Lodge Care Home

Yarborough Road, Skegness, Lincolnshire PE25 2NX
Jobs
Couldn’t ask for better care and support for my friendMark P(Friend of Resident/Service User)
Aspen Lodge Care Home, Skegness
I have no hesitation in recommending Aspen LodgeD A(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Aspen Lodge Care Home, Skegness
Our mother is shown love, respect and dignity at all times by all staffBeverley O(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Aspen Lodge Care Home, Skegness

Aspen Lodge Care Home offers personalised residential, dementia, nursing, and palliative care within a friendly and supportive setting. Residents are encouraged to maintain their independence while receiving attentive, around-the-clock support tailored to their individual needs. The home provides comfortable accommodation, engaging daily activities, and welcoming communal spaces designed to promote wellbeing and social connection. With compassionate staff and a strong focus on dignity, choice, and family involvement, Aspen Lodge creates a reassuring environment where residents can feel relaxed, valued, and truly at home.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Aspen Lodge Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 37 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,150 - £1,400£1,150 - £1,300
Residential Dementia Care£1,400 - £1,600£1,400 - £1,600
Nursing Care£1,350 - £1,500£1,350 - £1,500
Nursing Dementia Care£1,450 - £1,600£1,450 - £1,600

Contact Aspen Lodge Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Katie Gavriliuc (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (37)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (4)

Visiting

  • visiting hours are to suit residents family and friends - restrictions may apply in the event of an outbreak , however the home will contact all families with information in regards to an outbreak and restrictions .

Parking

  • car park on site

Aspen Lodge Care Home Reviews (47)

Submit a Review
9.3

Aspen Lodge Care Home has a Review Score of 9.3 (9.304) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Aspen Lodge Care Home has 47 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Aspen Lodge Care Home
Loading...
Showing 47 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Sarah H (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kate W (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S B (Brother of Resident) published on 16 February 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Samantha C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 3 February 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Norma S (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C M (Resident / Service User) published on 6 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C S (Wife of Resident) published on 23 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S C (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S V (Friend of Resident) published on 10 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Angela D (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ian T (Brother of Resident) published on 20 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from F K (Partner of Resident) published on 29 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D B (Sister of Resident) published on 22 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J H (Friend of Resident) published on 20 April 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jill W (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 March 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Donald J (Husband of Resident) published on 10 March 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter W (Son of Resident) published on 20 December 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Samantha S (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 December 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Josie A (Wife of Resident) published on 24 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M L (Son of Resident) published on 1 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 08 July 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Aspen Lodge Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Aspen Lodge Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Aspen Lodge Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Aspen Lodge Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Aspen Lodge Care Home

How much does Aspen Lodge Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,150 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,150 and £1,300), between £1,400 and £1,600 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,400 and £1,600), between £1,350 and £1,500 for nursing care (respite between £1,350 and £1,500) and between £1,450 and £1,600 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,450 and £1,600). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Aspen Lodge Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Aspen Lodge Care Home have?

There are 37 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Aspen Lodge Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Aspen Lodge Care Home to the centre of Skegness?

1.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Aspen Lodge Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Aspen Lodge Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.