Search...

Mariners Park Care Home

Mariners Park, Seabank Road, Wallasey, Merseyside CH44 0HN
Jobs
Mariners Park Care Home, Wallasey
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Mariners Park Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 36 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,168From £1,168
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,218From £1,218
Nursing Care£1,437 - £1,521£1,437 - £1,521
Nursing Dementia Care£1,487 - £1,571£1,487 - £1,571

Contact Mariners Park Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Fees are a baseline figure and subject to change following an individual assessment of care needs.

For retired Mariners who cannot fund the full cost the Charity can "top up" the fees

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Nautilus Welfare Fund
  • Voluntary / Not for Profit Owned

Person in charge

  • Grace Holley (Manager of Care Services)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2014
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (28)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (4)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (28)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (4)

Visiting

  • Visitors welcome at any time. From late 2018 there will also be an overnight guest apartment on the site for visitors who wish to stay overnight

Parking

  • Designated parking available next to the Care Home
Are you the Owner/Manager of Mariners Park Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Mariners Park Care Home Reviews (44)

Submit a Review
8.3

Mariners Park Care Home has a Review Score of 8.3 (8.320) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Mariners Park Care Home has 44 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Mariners Park Care Home
Loading...
Showing 44 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from M B (Son of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter M (Son of Resident) published on 25 April 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A S (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 September 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A W (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda A (Friend of Resident) published on 27 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael C (Son of Resident) published on 27 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Charles B (Husband of Resident) published on 27 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Ian H (Son of Resident) published on 21 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Graham Y (Son of Resident) published on 21 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Elizabeth K (Niece of Resident) published on 19 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Pat R (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Ruth N (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 July 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Chris T (Grandson of Resident) published on 16 July 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda T (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 July 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B C (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane A (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 August 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Aimee O (Niece of Resident) published on 3 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael T (Son of Resident) published on 14 September 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Pamela B (Sister of Resident) published on 8 September 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J B (Grandson of Resident) published on 8 September 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 14 June 2023
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Mariners Park Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Mariners Park Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Mariners Park Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Mariners Park Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mariners Park Care Home

How much does Mariners Park Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person from £1,168 for residential care (respite from £1,168), from £1,218 for residential dementia care (respite from £1,218), between £1,437 and £1,521 for nursing care (respite between £1,437 and £1,521) and between £1,487 and £1,571 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,487 and £1,571). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Mariners Park Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Mariners Park Care Home have?

There are 28 Single Rooms and 4 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Mariners Park Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Mariners Park Care Home to the centre of Wallasey?

1.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Mariners Park Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Mariners Park Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.