Search...

Veronica House Nursing Home

1 Leabrook Road, Ocker Hill, Tipton, West Midlands DY4 0DX
Jobs
Veronica House Nursing Home, Tipton

Care Provided by Veronica House Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 52 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

£2592 per week,

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Claire Rencher(Registered Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (52)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (52)

Visiting

  • Veronica House operates a protected lunchtime meal policy. Visitors are asked to avoid visiting between 12noon - 1:30pm.

Parking

  • Veronica House has a private car park situated at the side and rear of the building.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Veronica House Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

Veronica House Nursing Home Reviews (14)

Submit a Review
7.5

Veronica House Nursing Home has a Review Score of 7.5 (7.496) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Veronica House Nursing Home has 14 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Veronica House Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 14 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Mary R (Sister of Resident) published on 11 September 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
I understand staff have to have holidays but I think the reception area needs to be covered at all times. There were 3 lots of visitors today who had to wait quite a while to be let in.

After obtaining entry everything was fine.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from D W (Son of Resident) published on 10 July 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Me and Mom find it difficult at times seeing Dad when he's not good but we cope because we know he's cared for and the staff are doing an amazing job with him. We also realise he's gonna get worse but are reassured with the thought that he's in the right place with the right people who he's taken to and so have we, we've become close with most of the staff there but would be hard not to seeing them 3/4 times a week for over 2 years we're all human and all want the best for Dad, I think a few staff don't quite know how to take us because we are very friendly and love you all for having Dad's best interests at heart and kind of show that when we're there having a laugh that's what we believe makes the care home very professional the respect from us to them for doing a fantastic job and from them to us knowing we care and are most thankful. The idea of talking to robots and not real honest people is not for us and want to thank you all so much the cooks, cleaners nurses and carers. Thanks.

Reply from Emily Crossley, Lead for Business Development and Marketing at Veronica House Nursing Home

Thank you so much for taking time to recognise our wonderful hardworking team at Veronica House. We are so lucky to have such supportive and wonderful families like yourself.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Mark C (Son of Resident) published on 18 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
I’ve visited my father at Veronica House about a dozen times now, your staff are excellent and committed, the only problem is you don’t have enough of them.

This leaves ones you do have stretched to accommodate everyone there.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ana J (Sister of Resident) published on 18 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
The room and brother was filthy with food on the floor and his clothing.

Brother and sister-in-law found his water bottle with floating black stuff in it and the drinking straw was black with some sort of mold. Been in hospital for 10/11 days and this is what he came back to. Official complaint raised via email.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Shehzad S (Friend of Resident) published on 17 October 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
A nice care home generally, friendly helpful staff at the site and courteous. The manager was good in the daytime and took note of concerns raised to help with patients' schedule of requirements.

For improvements: It would be a good idea to come up with daily activities for patients to get involved and keep busy. Like glasswork, artwork, pottery, movies, and education classes with perhaps events to go outdoors for a short duration.

Reply from Deborah Hillier, Marketing at Veronica House Nursing Home

Thank you for taking the time to provide positive feedback. Your recommendations and comments will be reviewed by the management team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Linda M (Friend of Resident) published on 12 October 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

This is the first time that I have visited my friend and the first time to the care home. I can only speak for todays visit and I must say I thought that the nursing home was very nice. It felt clean and modern. The rooms were of a good size and the staff were very friendly and helpful. My family work in the care sector and I would say that they would like to work at a place like this. Thank you to all the kind staff I met today and thank you for your assistance.

Reply from Deborah Hillier, Marketing at Veronica House Nursing Home

Thank you for your valuable feedback, it's hugely appreciated. Your comments about the staff will certainly be shared. Thank you again for taking the time to provide positive feedback.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from R K (Niece of Resident) published on 14 April 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My uncle has just moved into this home. He has been welcome and settled at this home very well. Thank you to all the staff at Veronica House Nursing Home for welcoming my uncle. My uncle has only been here about two weeks I have never seen him very happy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Diane J (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Mom has been cared for extremely well since she arrived at the home. She always says how well they look after her. The home is very nice, staff are very nice and approachable. Would recommend it to anyone.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Glen W (Son of Resident) published on 22 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

In my mom's words (who is a resident at Veronica House) - "I think it's very good here - excellent. It's like living in a five-star hotel and I've stopped in a lot of hotels. It really is lovely, you get your hair and your nails done and you feel great. I honestly don't mind stopping here until I die. This is now my forever home." It really is a great place.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Mandy B (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mum reports that the staff are lovely, the room is comfortable and she has all she needs. She also tells me that the food is good and she enjoys the activities with the other residents in her bubble.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Linda P (Sister of Resident) published on 20 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I am very happy with my sister's care and have no hesitation in recommending this home to anyone who has family that needs to be cared for. The staff are both friendly and kind to my sister and I am very grateful for their help in assisting her needs.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Pat S (Sister of Resident) published on 14 December 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The care and attention given to my sister every day and during the current situation are second to none. My sister has been a resident for the last 6 years, and in all that time, as a family, we have been extremely happy with the way she has been treated. The staff and management are very approachable; they are also very attentive to Mom who visits 4 times a week under normal circumstances. As my sister is on tube feeding, I have been unable to comment on Food and Drink, so have rated good because my sister is unable to participate in 'normal' meals.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Terry T (Son of Resident) published on 9 December 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Mother has been at this Nursing Home since 2015. We've always been very pleased with the care and attention that Mother has received. During the lockdown, the home has been very good at keeping us informed of the availability of visiting options. Whenever I've called they've updated me on Mom's well being. Everyone is caring and do their best to accommodate Mother.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Alison H (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My Dad moved to Veronica House in July and has settled really well. He has dementia and finds it hard being apart from Mum and has often been very anxious in a hospital setting but is calm and relaxed most of the time here. He is well cared for, appears clean and tidy and says the food is great! He has regular contact with family even in these difficult times by phone and video call and has joined in with the many activities that are on offer. Staff have been very attentive and have gone out of their way to distract Dad if he is confused by taking him into the lovely garden to look at the flowers which he really enjoys. As a family, we can’t wait until we can visit him properly again but can’t thank the staff enough for what they are doing in the meantime. Management is good, and any concerns or requests for information have been dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Veronica House Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Veronica House Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Veronica House Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Veronica House Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Veronica House Nursing Home

What types of Care is Veronica House Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Veronica House Nursing Home have?

There are 52 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Veronica House Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Veronica House Nursing Home to the centre of Tipton?

0.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Veronica House Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Veronica House Nursing Home has a Basic Service -more info.