Search...

Elmhurst Care Facility

42 Hillmorton Road, Rugby, Warwickshire CV22 5AD
Jobs
Elmhurst Care Facility, Rugby

Care Provided by Elmhurst Care Facility

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 11 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,200From £1,200

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Anne-Marie Tacey(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 30+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2010

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (11)

Visiting

  • Visiting hours are not restricted, however visitors are requested to make allowances for individual meal and rest times.

Parking

  • There is parking available at the front of the building. If no spaces are available the church has kindly allowed usage of their car park next door.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Elmhurst Care Facility?View your Advertising Options

Elmhurst Care Facility Reviews (3)

Submit a Review

Over all time Elmhurst Care Facility has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Elmhurst Care Facility
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Mark J (Son of Resident) published on 9 May 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My parents have been residents of Elmhurst for nearly a year now and they are thriving there a much better quality of life.

This gives the family peace of mind knowing they are safe, being entertained and well looked after.

Reply from Virginia Bowen, Managing Director at Elmhurst Care Facility

Thank you so much for taking the time to review us, it's great to hear that we're getting things right. It's a pleasure caring for your parents and we are all so glad that they are happy at Elmhurst!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
No Rating
Value for Money
Review from R G (Resident / Service User) published on 30 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am very happy with my care. Food is excellent. Rooms and furniture very nice and I feel safe here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lucy F (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 17 January 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
All staff were very welcoming and did everything they could to settle my nan quickly, making adjustments to the room.
The accommodation is lovely with two big lounges and a separate dining area.
My nan said the food was really good and they looked after her really well during respite of four weeks.
There are not many residents so they get a lot of personal care from a small team of friendly staff.

They all couldn't do enough for us and we would highly recommend.

Reply from Virginia Bowen, Managing Director at Elmhurst Care Facility

Thank you so much for your kind words, it's always great to hear that we're getting things right!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 07 June 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Elmhurst Care Facility.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Elmhurst Care Facility.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Elmhurst Care Facility.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Elmhurst Care Facility.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Elmhurst Care Facility

What types of Care is Elmhurst Care Facility registered for?

Older Person Care, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Elmhurst Care Facility have?

There are 11 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Elmhurst Care Facility?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Elmhurst Care Facility to the centre of Rugby?

0.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Elmhurst Care Facility to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Elmhurst Care Facility has a Basic Service -more info.