Search...

Beechcroft Care Home

Lapwing Grove, Palacefields, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 2TP
Beechcroft Care Home Logo
Jobs
Beechcroft Care Home logo
Beechcroft Care Home, Runcorn
Beechcroft Care Home, Runcorn
Beechcroft Care Home, Runcorn

Beechcroft Care Home, located in a quiet area of Palacefields in Runcorn, offers residential and nursing care in a homely and welcoming setting.

The home welcomes up to 67 residents who will each receive the highest quality of care from the experienced and compassionate team of care professionals. Around the home you'll find spacious living areas, dining areas where residents are served nutritious and freshly prepared meals and snacks, a great... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Beechcroft Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 67 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Contact Beechcroft Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Florin Hergheligiu (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (67)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (10)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Beechcroft Care Home Reviews (124)

Submit a Review
9.5

Beechcroft Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.546) out of 10, based on 46 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Beechcroft Care Home has 124 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Beechcroft Care Home
Loading...
Showing 124 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Maria C (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 September 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from David C (Grandson of Resident) published on 28 August 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from J B (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from S H (Wife of Resident) published on 15 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Melvin N (Son of Resident) published on 13 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Gill P (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 June 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Jason S (Son of Resident) published on 13 May 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from T K (Friend of Resident) published on 1 May 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Joy K (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 March 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Julie G (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 February 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from J C (Son of Resident) published on 13 February 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from L J (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 8 January 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 December 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 22 December 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from C F (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 22 December 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from R A (Son of Resident) published on 17 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Steven L (Son of Resident) published on 10 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline M (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 December 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from S C (Son of Resident) published on 5 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Paul C (Nephew of Resident) published on 4 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 02 November 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Beechcroft Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Beechcroft Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Beechcroft Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Beechcroft Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Florin Hergheligiu
Florin HergheligiuJob Title Home Manager

Frequently Asked Questions about Beechcroft Care Home

What types of Care is Beechcroft Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Beechcroft Care Home have?

There are 67 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Beechcroft Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Beechcroft Care Home to the centre of Runcorn?

2.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Beechcroft Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Beechcroft Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.