Search...

Broadacres Care Home

Naylor Street, Parkgate, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S62 6BP
Jobs
Broadacres Care Home, Rotherham
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Broadacres Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 50 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £950N/A
Residential Dementia CareFrom £950N/A

Contact Broadacres Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

All fees are calculated based on care requirements

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Paula Newbert (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (48)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)

Visiting

  • The home encourages family and friends to visit. However, they operate protected mealtimes in order to help residents focus on the nutritious meals prepared by the catering team. The home asks that visitors avoid arriving during meals.

Parking

  • The home has a large car park with easy access.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Broadacres Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Broadacres Care Home Reviews (48)

Submit a Review
9.5

Broadacres Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.469) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Broadacres Care Home has 48 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Broadacres Care Home
Loading...
Showing 48 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Kathleen M (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 January 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Marjorie S (Sister of Resident) published on 10 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Rosanne L (Sister of Resident) published on 11 March 2022 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K S (Husband of Resident) published on 31 January 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C H (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 December 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M O (Wife of Resident) published on 3 December 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Angela G (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 October 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 July 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jill C (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 June 2021 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from John W (Son of Resident) published on 11 June 2021 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Derek G (Husband of Resident) published on 6 June 2021 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Steve G (Son of Resident) published on 5 June 2021 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M M (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 November 2019 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A H (Son of Resident) published on 11 November 2019 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Louise R (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 22 March 2019 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia L (Friend of Resident) published on 16 July 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan C (Wife of Resident) published on 19 June 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S M (Friend of Resident) published on 14 June 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jay C (Great-Nephew of Resident) published on 5 April 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin W (Son of Resident) published on 5 April 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 11 June 2026
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Broadacres Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Broadacres Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Broadacres Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Broadacres Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Broadacres Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Broadacres Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.