Search...

The Old Vicarage

Church End, Frampton-on-Severn, Gloucester, Gloucestershire GL2 7EE
Jobs
The Old Vicarage, Gloucester
Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Old Vicarage

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 37 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Accreditations

  • Adopt A Grandparent

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£970 - £1,400£1,000 - £1,600
Residential Dementia Care£1,000 - £1,600£1,000 - £1,600

Contact The Old Vicarage to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Hairdressing and chiropod is not included

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Daria Koeller (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (32)

Visiting

  • Visiting at any times

Parking

  • Plenty of private parking within the grounds
Are you the Owner/Manager of The Old Vicarage?View your Advertising Options

The Old Vicarage Reviews (4)

Submit a Review
8.2

The Old Vicarage has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.213) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Old Vicarage has 4 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Old Vicarage
Loading...
Showing 4 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Gail S (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from John F (Son of Resident) published on 18 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Allan W (Husband of Resident) published on 4 January 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Katie M (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 January 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 15 June 2018
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Old Vicarage.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Old Vicarage.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Old Vicarage.

Accreditations

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Old Vicarage

How much does The Old Vicarage cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £970 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,000 and £1,600) and between £1,000 and £1,600 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,000 and £1,600). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is The Old Vicarage registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does The Old Vicarage have?

There are 32 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Old Vicarage?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Old Vicarage to the centre of Gloucester?

9.2 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Old Vicarage to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Old Vicarage has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.