Search...

Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home

10 Lighthouse Road, Hoylake, Wirral, Merseyside CH47 2EB
Minster Care Group Logo
Jobs
Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home logo
Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home, Wirral
Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home, Wirral
Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home, Wirral

Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home provides personal care solutions for a wide range of needs, employing staff who are skilled in both mental and physical care.

The provider is known for giving many individuals the chance to live a healthies and more active life, supporting independence thanks to the efforts of trained and compassionate professionals.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 52 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,343From £1,400
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,400From £1,400
Nursing CareFrom £1,500From £1,400
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,600From £1,400

Contact Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Siobhan Christie (Area Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 1972

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (52)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (52)

Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home Reviews (124)

Submit a Review
9.8

Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.753) out of 10, based on 24 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home has 124 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home
Loading...
Showing 124 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Gail L (Resident / Service User) published on 16 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Rob D (Son of Resident) published on 27 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Tina M (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Janet R (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Julie S (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from R R (Relative of Resident) published on 19 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Rebecca C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 19 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from V S (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from J L (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Gillian R (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 July 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Barbara B (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 28 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Marguerite S (Niece of Resident) published on 27 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from T R (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 June 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Yvonne M (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 April 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Elaine H (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 March 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Annmarie F (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 February 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from C B (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 February 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from J P (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from P M (Son of Resident) published on 30 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from C I (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 November 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home.

Awards / Recognitions (3)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Westhaven Nursing & Residential Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.