Search...

Lake View Residential Care Home

Brookside Avenue, Telford, Shropshire TF3 1LA
Sanctuary Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Lake View Residential Care Home logo
Mum gets the best care at Lake ViewP C(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Lake View Residential Care Home, Telford
The standard of care is excellentJulie H(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Lake View Residential Care Home, Telford
Lake View is a friendly and caring place to reside in, one of the best.June D(Resident / Service User)
Lake View Residential Care Home, Telford

The team at Lake View are passionate about enriching the lives of their residents and supporting them to have a very active role to play in how their home is run. There are resident ambassadors, who do everything from showing new residents and their families around their home, to providing feedback at residents’ meetings.

The home is thriving, with so many activities to enjoy, from karaoke, pamper sessions and a... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Lake View Residential Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 60 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,280From £1,280

Our weekly fees are individual to each of our residents and are subject to a pre-admission assessment, which is required to understand the level of care and support needed. Our 2025 weekly care fees for residential care start from £1280 but may be in the region of 30% more*. This depends on your care needs and the type of bedroom that is right for you, from our standard rooms through to our premium bedroom options.

*If you require more specialist care such as 1-2-1 support, your weekly fee could be higher.

Contact Lake View Residential Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Danni Sheldon (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (60)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (60)

Parking

  • Large car park with two disabled spaces

Lake View Residential Care Home Reviews (128)

Submit a Review
9.8

Lake View Residential Care Home has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.848) out of 10, based on 28 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Lake View Residential Care Home has 128 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Lake View Residential Care Home
Loading...
Showing 128 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from M F (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 February 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from John S (Son of Resident) published on 31 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Georgia H (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 23 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stephanie B (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M F (Son of Resident) published on 14 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M E (Son of Resident) published on 9 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S G (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 November 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Victoria J (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julia G (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 May 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T S (Son of Resident) published on 19 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Michelle D (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 January 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Joanne T (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 January 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie S (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 January 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S M (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 January 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from R M (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 December 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sally H (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 December 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Betty H (Resident / Service User) published on 22 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael H (Resident / Service User) published on 11 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R T (Husband of Resident) published on 11 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 21 April 2020
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (1) & Events (0)

News
  • 09 Sep 2026

    Lake View Residential Care Home resident Eleanor Devey celebrated the incredible milestone of her 105th birthday recently. To mark the special occasion, Lake View's Home Manager, Dannie Sheldon, launched a...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Lake View Residential Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (10)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Lake View Residential Care Home.

Meet the Team (3)

Dannie Sheldon
Dannie SheldonJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2012
Kellea Butler
Kellea ButlerJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2018
Sam Welch
Sam WelchJob Title Activities Coordinator

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Lake View Residential Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Lake View Residential Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.