Search...

The Burroughs

Mill Road, West Drayton, London UB7 7EQ
Jobs
The Burroughs, West Drayton

Care Provided by The Burroughs

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 71 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Fees are subject to a pre-admission needs assessment which is required to fully understand the level of

care and support required by each individual. Premium rooms normally require an additional charge.

What’s included?
• All care and support including a monthly review of care plans
• All meals, snacks and drinks freshly prepared every day by our chef
• In-house café with homemade cakes, and a variety of speciality teas and coffees
• Use of in-house cinema
• Access to gardens and conservatories
• Activities and lifestyle programme
• All utilities and other accommodation costs
• Housekeeping and laundry services

• WiFi internet access

Please note, the weekly fee does not include hairdressing, chiropody or other healthcare visits or
appointments not covered by the NHS, toiletries, newspapers or magazines, any over the counter
medications that a GP wouldn’t normally prescribe such as paracetamol and indigestion relief, and any
other privately arranged healthcare. Should you require an escort to hospital appointments, we may apply

an agreed hourly charge for this service.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority

Good to Know

Owner

  • The Hillingdon Care Company Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Loreen McGeoghan(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2012

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (71)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (35)
Are you the Owner/Manager of The Burroughs?View your Advertising Options

The Burroughs Reviews (53)

Submit a Review
9.1

The Burroughs has a Review Score of 9.1 (9.072) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Burroughs has 53 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Burroughs
Loading...
Showing 53 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Susan B (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has been in The Burroughs for four years and I have found the staff to be very caring, attentive and thoughtful. My only concern would be for the times there have been staff shortages both for the staff and residents.

The food is cooked on site and is extremely good. There is always a choice. The home is kept clean and tidy and is always welcoming.

Reply from Amy Wilson, AD at The Burroughs

Thank you for your review for The Burroughs – we’re incredibly pleased to see your excellent scores and we’ll pass your lovely comments regarding the care at the home onto the team. In regards to the staffing levels, I’d like to reassure you that we always make sure that we have enough team members...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Marilyn B (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Mum is quite content now, she is rarely anxious or upset. The girls know her well so we know she is being well looked after. As she is quite immobile now she has put on a bit of extra weight and the staff are cutting fone a bit on squash and milk etc. So that doesn't get out of hand.

All is well.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Patricia H (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother has severe dementia. She was at home, cared for by my sister who unfortunately passed away. I think The Burroughs look after her very well. She is better off at the care home as there is usually something going on. Even though she cannot really join in with much at all, she can still see activities going on or just people coming and going. The food is excellent. My only real problem is that as she is so quiet she is often ignored. She cannot express her needs.

Reply from Amy Wilson, A D at The Burroughs

Thank you for your positive feedback and scores – I’m incredibly happy to hear that your mother is doing well at The Burroughs. In regards to activities, we understand how important these are for residents and, although we would never force anyone to take part if they did not wish to, we always...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Linda J (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 8 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very happy and pleasant home to visit and for the people who live here, nice and helpful staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sharon M (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very good staff, always willing to help - have time to talk to you if you have any concerns about your relative.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lynne (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very pleasant home staff very friendly and helpful. Keeps family informed of any changes of relative.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Cam O (Sister of Resident) published on 2 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Staff are always helpful and very easy to relate to.
They provide a good level of understanding and support to the residents (despite at times being extremely busy with multiple demands on time (low staff level at times).

Specific Q&A would probably be more helpful for your feedback.

Reply from Amy Wilson, AD at The Burroughs

Thank you for taking the time to submit a review for The Burroughs – we’re very happy to read your positive comments and excellent scores, particularly for the team and care at the home.

In regards to the staffing levels, I’d like to reassure you that we always make sure that we have enough...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ann M (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 December 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
First impression, made to feel welcome.
Staff very helpful and nothing was too much trouble.

More entertainment needed.

Reply from Samantha Debenham, Marketing Support Administrator at The Burroughs

We’re very grateful for your lovely feedback and are delighted with the positive comments and scores for The Burroughs. In regards to entertainment, our activities team do run two activities for residents every day, which include a wide range of activities and entertainment – of course, if there...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Gerry B (Son of Resident) published on 13 December 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Simply, my mother could not have received better care anywhere in the world, let alone the UK.
A great big thank you to all the management and staff at Care UK.

Absolutely brilliant.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Michael S (Son of Resident) published on 8 December 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The Burroughs has always been very good offering care for both resident's and their close relatives during very difficult times. Rooms are adequate and clean plus the grounds are well maintained. I would not hesitate to recommend it.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jenny (Friend of Resident) published on 29 November 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The Burroughs is clean and tidy. The residents enjoy activities, a mature DJ playing old songs which the residents who can dance to with members of staff. Also someone comes in to do exercises with the residents while they sit in their chairs twice a week.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Linette G (Niece of Resident) published on 19 May 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I found it very good, the care my uncle receives is very good and all the friendliness of all staff is very good.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Janice B (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 April 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mum went to live at The Burroughs care home in 2012. My mum was made very welcome and treated with dignity. Any problem was taken seriously and dealt with to my satisfaction. The staff were very friendly, treating mum with dignity and cuddles.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Burroughs.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Burroughs.

Awards / Recognitions (4)

  • 04 Dec 2023Recipient: The Burroughs
  • 24 Oct 2023Recipient: The Burroughs
  • 26 Sep 2023Recipient: The Burroughs

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Burroughs to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Burroughs has a Basic Service -more info.