Search...

Jesmund Nursing Home

York Road, Cheam, Sutton, London SM2 6HL
Jobs
Jesmund Nursing Home, Sutton
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Jesmund Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 25 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,250 - £1,350£1,250 - £1,400
Residential Dementia Care£1,250 - £1,400£1,250 - £1,500
Nursing Care£1,250 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500
Nursing Dementia Care£1,250 - £1,500£1,250 - £1,600

Contact Jesmund Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Crisanta Marasigan (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (25)

Parking

  • Ample parking available on site in driveway. Also restriction-free off road parking on York Road.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Jesmund Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

Jesmund Nursing Home Reviews (32)

Submit a Review
8.7

Jesmund Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.7 (8.656) out of 10, based on 3 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Jesmund Nursing Home has 32 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Jesmund Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 32 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from S F (Son of Resident) published on 3 February 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sanjay P (Son of Resident) published on 30 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Deborah R (Wife of Resident) published on 20 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Sister of Resident) published on 1 October 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J K (Wife of Resident) published on 4 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C K (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Hilary C (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 April 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nicky J (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 April 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jan W (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 April 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G M (Son of Resident) published on 26 August 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Derek R (Friend of Resident) published on 6 May 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kay K (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 August 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stephen W (Son of Resident) published on 9 August 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Noel M (Nephew of Resident) published on 9 August 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kelly T (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 March 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda H (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda R (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline D (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from W K (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C M (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 19 January 2026
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Jesmund Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Jesmund Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (2)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Jesmund Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jesmund Nursing Home

How much does Jesmund Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,250 and £1,350 for residential care (respite between £1,250 and £1,400), between £1,250 and £1,400 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,250 and £1,500), between £1,250 and £1,500 for nursing care (respite between £1,300 and £1,500) and between £1,250 and £1,500 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,250 and £1,600). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Jesmund Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Jesmund Nursing Home have?

There are 25 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Jesmund Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Jesmund Nursing Home to the centre of Sutton?

0.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Jesmund Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Jesmund Nursing Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.