Search...

Mapplewell Manor

Greenside Avenue, Mapplewell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S75 6BB
MHA Logo
Jobs
Mapplewell Manor logo
Mapplewell Manor, Barnsley
Mapplewell Manor, Barnsley
Mapplewell Manor, Barnsley

Mapplewell Manor provides residential, dementia, respite and long-term care for up to 87 residents in a modern, purpose-built setting in the heart of Mapplewell village.

Located in a quiet cul-de-sac just five minutes’ walk from local shops and cafés, the home is laid out across three self-contained floors, each with its own dining room, lounge and kitchenette. All bedrooms are single occupancy with en-suite facilities, and residents are supported to personalise...  

Care Provided by Mapplewell Manor

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 87 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,436 - £1,507N/A
Residential Dementia Care£1,541 - £1,615N/A

Contact Mapplewell Manor to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

  • MHA
  • Voluntary / Not for Profit Owned

Person in charge

  • Karen Hugill(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 60+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (87)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (87)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome but Mapplewell Manor would kindly ask that visitors respect the residents' privacy during meal times.

Parking

  • Parking available outside of the home.

Mapplewell Manor Reviews (179)

Submit a Review
9.8

Mapplewell Manor has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.825) out of 10, based on 42 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Mapplewell Manor has 179 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Mapplewell Manor
Loading...
Showing 179 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Martin S (Son of Resident) published on 14 April 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
An excellent home with good staff who look after residents.
I would recommend it from the moment you walk in, to the staff who greet you.

The best in the area I have seen.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your review. I am delighted that you would recommend us.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Dave W (Son of Resident) published on 14 April 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My Mum has been at the home for a few years, and the care she has received has been exemplary. She has recently been put on end of life care, and the staff has been brilliant, particularly with the Coronavirus causing the home to closed to visitors. They have done everything possible to keep us informed of Mum’s situation. I can’t praise them too highly.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your kind comments. We appreciate your support at this testing time.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Leanne L (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 April 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Both myself and my sister would recommend Mapplewell Manor in a heartbeat to anyone looking for a care home. The place is relaxing and has its own cafe where you can sit with your loved ones outside of their care area. The staff, we cannot thank them enough, they genuinely cared about our dad and he is looked after amazingly. Mapplewell Manor has made what was a really difficult decision, to choose to have our dad in care, a slightly easier one to make.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you, your review is very much appreciated. It is a pleasure to care for your Dad.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jennifer R (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 April 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

As the whole country struggles to contain the spread of coronavirus, Mapplewell Manor systems of protection, cleanliness and safety are exemplary. My mother has lived at Mapplewell for over three years and I am aware of the stringent policies which the manager instigates and which the staff follow when we have had any infection. This life-threatening virus has at this point, not been evident at Mapplewell and I believe this is because of the measures which have been put in place and adhered too by family, professionals, carers and management. I am confident that nothing more could be done to protect the residents at Mapplewell Manor.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your review and your support at this difficult time.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Nigel M (Son of Resident) published on 18 March 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Mapplewell Manor is such an inviting environment and my mother was so happy to be there, she flourished whilst in the home and her health and quality of life was so enhanced no end. The staff are so welcoming and friendly it adds to the general ambience of the place. It is quite obvious that the staff are happy to work there as it is in the atmosphere somehow. I can say, hand on heart, that this was the best decision our family made for my mother and it was an absolute pleasure to visit her and spend quality time together in the cafe area talking about old times. She was receiving her medication and being cared for in the best possible way for her circumstances. I really would like to thank everyone at Mapplewell Manor for their care and help they gave my mother, I can assure you that my family and I appreciate everything you all did for her. The building is modern and up to date with magnificent staff and management, it does not go unnoticed when staff members do qualifications.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Susan H (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 25 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have not had any experience of a care home previously as my in-laws had carers helping at home but the atmosphere, surroundings and care provided are, in my opinion, exemplary. The carers are all wonderful and provide excellent, loving care to my father in law

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your lovely comments which are much appreciated and will be shared with the staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Brian D (Partner of Resident) published on 20 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Findings excellent in all departments.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your kind words and thanks. I will pass them on to our staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D H (Mother-in-law of Resident) published on 19 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

We visited many homes before we chose Mapplewell Manor and were almost giving up in despair but as soon as we entered Mapplewell it was like a breath of fresh air. It's a superbly run home and cannot fault any aspect.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your kind remarks and praise. We appreciate the support given and your comments will be passed on to our hard working team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from C H (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mother was transferred to Mapplewell Manor from hospital in January 2019 on end of life care. A year later she is still with us, having her 100th birthday in September 2019. This is due to the care, support and unfailing kindness of all the staff to my mother and family too. The management and staff are exceptional in every aspect of their work, with refreshingly positive, caring and happy manner. Lovely bright and clean environment.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your kind words about our home. I will pass on your comments to the staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A P (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Excellent care. Excellent staff who are kind, supportive and caring. An excellent wide variety of activities and entertainment. Opportunities to attend theatres, concerts and outdoor events. A cafe-bar encouraging socialisation and lovely drinks.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your positive review. We are delighted that you find our home excellent. I will share your review with the staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J B (Friend of Resident) published on 18 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have only visited four times. I have always received smiles or a good afternoon greeting. There is always entertainment with the residents and staff joining in. I have visited various homes over the years and there are no offensive smells when entering the building. I cannot comment on a few areas as I am unable to due to only visiting four times.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your review. I am delighted that you feel welcomed. I will share your review with the staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
No Rating
Food & Drink
No Rating
Staff
Activities
Management
No Rating
Safety / Security
No Rating
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Howard L (Husband of Resident) published on 18 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

A very pleasant experience.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your review. I am pleased that your experience of our home was very pleasant. I will share this with the staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from A W (Son of Resident) published on 18 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My mother has been a resident at Mapplewell Manor for almost a year.
The facilities, accommodation and food are of the highest quality and the activities proved to be both entertaining and enjoyable for both residents and their families.

I was particularly impressed with the staff in my mother's final days; all were caring and went the 'extra mile' in giving dignified care at the end of her life.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your kind words. It is always appreciated when relatives share their experience and particularly as your experience was so positive. I will share this with the staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jane R (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I could not ask for better care for my mum. The staff are excellent and all the residents are treated with dignity and as a family.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your kind words. It is lovely to read that you feel our team are excellent and that you observe all the residents are treated with dignity and as a family. I will share your review with the staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M P (Nephew of Resident) published on 18 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I honestly do not think my elderly uncle would still be with us today had he not had the care and attention given to him at Mapplewell Manor during the past 8 months or so since he was discharged from hospital with final stage kidney failure.

It's expensive, but you get what you pay for!

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

Thank you for your kind words and praise. We appreciate the support given and your comments will be passed on to our hard-working staff team.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lesley Y (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 February 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Mapplewell Manor is more like a 5* hotel than it is a care home. I would highly recommend this care home. The love, care and support my mother received in her two-year stay was above and beyond their call of duty. In her final days, they looked after her in such a dignified way it was overwhelming to see. Not only did they support my mam, but they also supported my dad and our whole family. I can not thank you enough for the love, care and support you have given to her.

Thank you so much to Mapplewell Manor.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

What a lovely review; it was a pleasure to be given the opportunity to care for such a lovely lady. I will pass on the kind remarks to all our staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Marie R (Sister of Resident) published on 9 October 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My sister truly enjoyed her life at Mapplewell Manor. Accommodation, facilities and food were excellent. But, most importantly, her family sincerely believe that the love and care that she received from staff during her three-and-a-half-year stay could not be bettered.

It was particularly heart-warming to observe them going out of their way in order to enhance the latter stages of my sister’s life. We will have no hesitation in recommending Mapplewell Manor to anyone looking for a care home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Evelyn D (Respite Resident) published on 20 August 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I was lucky enough to be able to spend nearly a fortnight in one of the best rooms to experience living in a care home. Unfortunately, an infection occurred during my stay so an accurate assessment was difficult to make as it was not functioning normally.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Rob H (Son of Resident) published on 1 July 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Cannot speak highly enough about the standard of care provided to my mother and father. Staff are incredibly supportive, caring and committed. From what I have seen, I can find no fault.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Tony R (Son of Resident) published on 20 May 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I would like to thank all the staff at Mapplewell Manor for all the time and effort they put in to celebrate my Mum's 80th birthday. Nothing was too much trouble. They went above and beyond all expectations. They provided entertainment and a wonderful buffet. Also asked Mum what she would like for her birthday. She said a ride in a limousine, which they also arranged. Thank you to everyone involved.

Reply from Karen Hugill, Home Manager at Mapplewell Manor

What a lovely review, it was our pleasure.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 14 February 2020
Overall
Outstanding
  • CaringOutstanding
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveOutstanding
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledOutstanding
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (4) & Events (0)

News
  • 30 Jan 2025

    There’s nothing like MHA at Christmas. Our care homes, retirement living schemes, and communities are filled with tinsel, Christmas trees, and lights - a burst of light in the gloom...

  • 30 Jan 2025

    Working in social care is not for the faint hearted. Long hours, challenging circumstances and dealing with vulnerable individuals would put plenty of people off. Despite all this, 19-year-old Olivia...

  • 30 Jan 2025

    A 24-year-old care assistant working at MHA Heather Grange care home has been recognised for her tremendous work ethic and attitude and has been awarded the home's employee of the...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Mapplewell Manor.

Awards / Recognitions (12)

  • 30 Jan 2026Recipient: MHA
  • 31 Jan 2025Recipient: MHA
  • 31 Jan 2024Recipient: MHA

Meet the Team (1)

Karen Hugill
Karen HugillJob Title:Home ManagerJoined: 2013

Karen Hugill is the dedicated Care Home Manager at MHA Mapplewell Manor and has been part of the home since it first opened its doors in 2013. With a career in care spanning over 31 years, Karen brings a deep and longstanding commitment to supporting older people. Her approach is rooted in a passion for delivering the highest standards of care while fostering a strong sense of community both within the home and in the surrounding area. Karen believes Mapplewell Manor truly feels like a home from home, and she leads a team that continues to create a loving, welcoming environment for residents and their families.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Mapplewell Manor to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Mapplewell Manor has an Enhanced Service -more info.